Transversality

Hebrew translation: שיתוף פעולה רוחבי

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Transversality
Hebrew translation:שיתוף פעולה רוחבי
Entered by: Lingopro

09:52 Mar 3, 2011
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Transversality
Here's a new buzzword for you!

[Please NO mathematics/economics/biology definitions.]

In my context, it's a public library cooperating with other local authority departments in order to better adapt to the needs of the community, move away from their traditional roles...
Something like that...

Sample sentence:
"Transversality. Networking with other departments of the council."

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
רוחביות
Explanation:
Just a suggestion...
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks for the concept of
רוחב
In the end, I chose Naftalig's suggestion...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2רוחביות
Lingopro
4הצלבת מידע
Amnon Shapira
3רַחֲבוּת
Aya Deutsch
3שיתופיות
shyam das


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transversality
רוחביות


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...

Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for the concept of
רוחב
In the end, I chose Naftalig's suggestion...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meirs: Fancy for שיתוף פעולה
21 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Naftali Guttman: could be also שיתוף פעולה רוחבי
59 mins
  -> Thank you, and I agree with your suggestion Sorry points can't be shared - you deserve at least half ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transversality
רַחֲבוּת


Explanation:
1. רוחב, תכונתו של הרחב.
• בשל התכנון המוצלח נוצרת בדירה הקטנה הרגשה של רחבות.

2. ספרותית רווחה; נדיבות, פזרנות.

מוצע 1. מכיוון שרוחביות היא תואר ולא שם עצם
2. בגלל הפרוש הספרותי שמתייחס לרווחה ולנדיבות



Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transversality
שיתופיות


Explanation:
אומנם לא תרגום מילולי, אבל מכיל את ההיבט הקואופרטיבי

shyam das
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transversality
הצלבת מידע


Explanation:
קצת מאוחר, אך מוטב כך מאשר בכלל לא!
נראה לי שבהקשר הספציפי שאתה מציג, "הצלבת מידע (נתונים) בין הספריה ומחלקות אחרות" יהיה הביטוי הנכון שיתרגם את המילה האנגלית

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search