withdraw from hostilities of war

Hebrew translation: לחדול מפעולות איבה// להפסיק פעולות מלחמתיות// לוותר// להימלך בה

07:56 Dec 4, 2016
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Documentation
English term or phrase: withdraw from hostilities of war
In November 1917, the Bolsheviks overthrew the Provisional Government and seized power. A short time later, Russia withdrew from the hostilities of the war — only to find the country swept up in a massive, chaotic civil war
nyb
Israel
Hebrew translation:לחדול מפעולות איבה// להפסיק פעולות מלחמתיות// לוותר// להימלך בה
Explanation:
אחת מאפשרויות אלה או מהשילובים ביניהן
Selected response from:

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Grading comment
תודה רבה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5רוסיה נסוגה מפעולות האיבה של המלחמה
Amnon Shapira
3לחדול מפעולות איבה// להפסיק פעולות מלחמתיות// לוותר// להימלך בה
Aya Deutsch


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
רוסיה נסוגה מפעולות האיבה של המלחמה


Explanation:
פשוט, לא כן?

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה. התרגום המילולי נשמע לי קצת מסורבל מדי.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
לחדול מפעולות איבה// להפסיק פעולות מלחמתיות// לוותר// להימלך בה


Explanation:
אחת מאפשרויות אלה או מהשילובים ביניהן

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
תודה רבה




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search