energy poverty

Hebrew translation: דלות אנרגיה

17:11 Oct 5, 2017
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Science - Government / Politics / international memorandum
English term or phrase: energy poverty
(they will attempt to) advance their common goals in (name of country) of reducing energy poverty.

I know it will not be עוני אנרגיה.
how about חסר אניגיה
or
העדר אנרגיה?

do you have a better suggestion?
Rutie Eckdish
United States
Hebrew translation:דלות אנרגיה
Explanation:
אפשר גם מחסור באנרגיה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2017-10-05 17:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ישראל היא דלת-אנרגיה.

לכן המצב מכונה דלות-אנרגיה
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
תודה לכולם. במקרה זה של POVERTY הן בנגישות והן מאמצעים בחרתי בדלות.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2דלות אנרגיה
Ron Armon
4עוני אנרגטי
nyb
4להתגבר על המחסור במקורות אנרגיה
Haggai Suisa, MD
3היעדר גישה אל מקורות אנרגיה
Aya Deutsch
3חסך אנרגטי
Roy Galor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
עוני אנרגטי


Explanation:
כך מתורגם


    Reference: http://www.tashtiot.co.il/2012/09/20/%D7%94%D7%AA%D7%99%D7%9...
    https://www.hayadan.org.il/lite-fusion-2406158
nyb
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה על הלינק, .


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
דלות אנרגיה


Explanation:
אפשר גם מחסור באנרגיה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2017-10-05 17:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ישראל היא דלת-אנרגיה.

לכן המצב מכונה דלות-אנרגיה

Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
תודה לכולם. במקרה זה של POVERTY הן בנגישות והן מאמצעים בחרתי בדלות.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira: אין הבדל ממשי בין "עוני" ו"דלות", אני מעדיף להשתמש בדלות מאחר שיש לה גם צורת שם תואר "דל" שאוכל להשתמש בו בהמשך. זה נראה לי עדיך על "עוני" ו"עני".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Naftali Guttman
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
היעדר גישה אל מקורות אנרגיה


Explanation:
"Energy poverty is a lack of access to modern energy services. These services are defined as household access to electricity and clean cooking facilities..."


    https://energypedia.info/wiki/Energy_Poverty
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
חסך אנרגטי


Explanation:
״חסך אנרגטי״ זו אפשרות סבירה בין אפשרויות סבירות אחרות, אך בכל מקרה נדרש פה שינוי במבנה המשפט בכדי
לסייע להבנת המשפט המשפט

Example sentence(s):
  • להתגבר על החסך האנרגטי
Roy Galor
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reducing energy poverty
להתגבר על המחסור במקורות אנרגיה


Explanation:
I'd simply relate to energy poverty as energy deficiency since "להתגבר על מחסור" sounds more natural/flowing in HE.

Haggai Suisa, MD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search