Future-Proof

Hebrew translation: חסין זמן

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Future-Proof
Hebrew translation:חסין זמן
Entered by: Sandra& Kenneth

17:07 Aug 9, 2019
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: Future-Proof
Is there a Hebrew parallel for the this term?
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Future_proof
BlackCanary
Israel
חסין זמן
Explanation:
It's basically a literal translation, but it expresses the concept. You should add the English term in parentheses, if possible.
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3מוכוון עתיד
Aya Deutsch
3עמידות כלפי העתיד
Zohar CHABAUD
2חסין זמן
Sandra& Kenneth


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
future-proof
חסין זמן


Explanation:
It's basically a literal translation, but it expresses the concept. You should add the English term in parentheses, if possible.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
future-proof
עמידות כלפי העתיד


Explanation:
זה התרגום היחיד שמצאתי. ברוב הפעמים הכותבים השאירו את המונח באנגלית


    https://www.davar1.co.il/162441/
Zohar CHABAUD
France
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
future-proof
מוכוון עתיד


Explanation:
אמנם אין זה תרגום ישיר, אך הוא מכיל בתוכו את הרעיון המבוקש.

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search