Pay up to 200 people in one click

Hebrew translation: שלם בקליק אחד לעד 200 איש

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pay up to 200 people in one click
Hebrew translation:שלם בקליק אחד לעד 200 איש
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

12:20 Jun 10, 2013
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Pay up to 200 people in one click
This is regarding an option to pay multiple people online simultaneously.

Other instances are:

"Pay up to 200 people with a single click"

"send payments to up to 200 people"

The original translation was

"שלם ל-200 איש לכל היותר."

This sounds a bit like a limitation, when the point is that the option actually increases flexibility.

I was thinking about either:

"שלם לעד 200 איש" (sounds a bit awkward though)

or

"שלם לכמות של עד 200 איש"

Would appreciate any suggestions or comments, thanks!
Johnnybar
שלם בקליק אחד לעד 200 איש
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
השתמשתי ב'לעד 200'. תודה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4שלם בלחיצה אחת לכמות של עד 200 אנשים בבת אחת
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
3שלם בקליק אחד לעד 200 איש
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pay up to 200 people in one click
שלם בקליק אחד לעד 200 איש


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
השתמשתי ב'לעד 200'. תודה

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay up to 200 people in one click
שלם בלחיצה אחת לכמות של עד 200 אנשים בבת אחת


Explanation:
לדעתי זה גם תופס את הרצון להקל (בבת אחת) וגם מתרגם נכון יותר את המילה קליק - מדוע להקליק כשאפשר ללחוץ?

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search