boxing a short position

Hebrew translation: מסגור עומדת חסר

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boxing a short position
Hebrew translation:מסגור עומדת חסר
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

07:37 Jul 7, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: boxing a short position
BOXING a short position, in this case, as opposed to COVERING it.

Thanks in advance.
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
מסגור עומדת חסר
Explanation:
נראה שהשימוש בגידור באמת לא מתאים - בהעדר מונח מקובל, אני מציע מסגור. שים לב שהוחלט על חידוש לשוני "עומדה" לתרגום position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 32 mins (2005-07-07 19:10:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I did not think this will get that hot. Juast to drow attention to a lot fo new term which are being introduced constently through the Academy site. Thank you all
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
I like the Hebrew translation, which I shall use in the mean time in lieu of any future Academy decision. However, I use פוזיציה as עומדה is nice but not yet known in these circles (and I'm not an investment community Ben Yehuda...).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1מסגור עומדת חסר
Amnon Shapira
4 -1none
Hezy Mor
3 -1le-gader
Eynati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le-gader


Explanation:
To box is to put a boundary/border/fence around something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2005-07-07 11:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doron,
I take your point. I don\'t claim that this is a std term - hence the level-3 confidence.

Eynati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hezy Mor: See my answer and link.
9 hrs
  -> So why did you not disagree with Amnon? There are Hebrew equivalents for EVERY term, if people are not too lazy (or ashamed of their own language) to use them.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
none


Explanation:
Sorry Doron, I think you'll have to leave this term in English, since there is no Heb equivalent. See the following link, the section dealing with boxing. At any rate this has hardly anything to do with hedging.



    Reference: http://www.our-street.com/Shortseller_war.htm
Hezy Mor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: So why did you not disagree with Amnon? There are Hebrew equivalents for EVERY term, if people are not too lazy (or ashamed of their own language) to use them.
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
מסגור עומדת חסר


Explanation:
נראה שהשימוש בגידור באמת לא מתאים - בהעדר מונח מקובל, אני מציע מסגור. שים לב שהוחלט על חידוש לשוני "עומדה" לתרגום position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 32 mins (2005-07-07 19:10:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I did not think this will get that hot. Juast to drow attention to a lot fo new term which are being introduced constently through the Academy site. Thank you all

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I like the Hebrew translation, which I shall use in the mean time in lieu of any future Academy decision. However, I use פוזיציה as עומדה is nice but not yet known in these circles (and I'm not an investment community Ben Yehuda...).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati: I like it
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Eynati




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search