PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

notional value

Hebrew translation: ערך נכסים בסיסי

07:40 Jul 28, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: notional value
In the context of future contracts.
The Avneons of this world neglect to mention it at all...
Thanks.
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Hebrew translation:ערך נכסים בסיסי
Explanation:
אתה צודק, אין ככל הנראה תרגום מוסכם למונח הזה. כיוון שמדובר בערך הכולל של נכסים המשמש כבסיס לעסקות נגזרות, כגון עסקות עתידיות לפי מדד של ענף בשוק ההון, אני מציע "ערך נכסים בסיסי".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 1 min (2005-07-28 14:42:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

טוב עשית, המונחים \"הכנסה רעיונית\", \"שווי זקוף\" או \"הכנסה זקופה\" מתייחסים רק לתחום מס הכנסה ואין להם שום קשר לשוק ההון (אולי רק קשר עקיף) בהקשר המבוקש, כך ששימוש בהם הייתה שגיאה ממש.
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
למרות שמילון החשבונאות המקוון מציע "שווי רעיוני" אני בוחר באופציה המדויקת אם-כי-לא-מילונית הזו, כי היא מעבירה גם למי שאינו איש לשון את משמעות הביטוי. "רעיוני" הוא תרגום מדויק של notional, ואם כן, so what. תודה לכל העונים והמדרגים.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2שווי רעיוני
Sue Goldian
4ערך נכסים בסיסי
Amnon Shapira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
שווי רעיוני


Explanation:
According to the Elcy online accounting and auditing glossary it's shovi ra'ayoni. Angel doesn't list notional value, but does list ra'ayoni for notional, hakhnasa ra'ayonit for notional income and skhar dira ra'ayoni for notional rent. I'd use it, or erekh ra'ayoni, followed by the English term in parentheses.


    Reference: http://www.elcy.co.il/milon/T114928.HTM
Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hezy Mor
8 mins

agree  Eynati: Angel is Angel, and hardly reliable, hence omitting notional value. Your thinking is spot-on: it's THEORETICAL, hence ra'ayoni is perfect.
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ערך נכסים בסיסי


Explanation:
אתה צודק, אין ככל הנראה תרגום מוסכם למונח הזה. כיוון שמדובר בערך הכולל של נכסים המשמש כבסיס לעסקות נגזרות, כגון עסקות עתידיות לפי מדד של ענף בשוק ההון, אני מציע "ערך נכסים בסיסי".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 1 min (2005-07-28 14:42:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

טוב עשית, המונחים \"הכנסה רעיונית\", \"שווי זקוף\" או \"הכנסה זקופה\" מתייחסים רק לתחום מס הכנסה ואין להם שום קשר לשוק ההון (אולי רק קשר עקיף) בהקשר המבוקש, כך ששימוש בהם הייתה שגיאה ממש.

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
למרות שמילון החשבונאות המקוון מציע "שווי רעיוני" אני בוחר באופציה המדויקת אם-כי-לא-מילונית הזו, כי היא מעבירה גם למי שאינו איש לשון את משמעות הביטוי. "רעיוני" הוא תרגום מדויק של notional, ואם כן, so what. תודה לכל העונים והמדרגים.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: Perhaps not the best term, but definitely NOT a mistake: we are talking about a value that is purely THEORETICAL, hence ra'ayoni is not wrong at all.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search