mid-market businesses

Hebrew translation: עסקים מדרג הביניים/עסקים (בגודל) בינוני

08:12 Jan 7, 2011
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investment company
English term or phrase: mid-market businesses
...a private firm that invests its own funds from a XXX million investment base in mid-market XXXan businesses...
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Hebrew translation:עסקים מדרג הביניים/עסקים (בגודל) בינוני
Explanation:
If I understand correctly than this is usually the meaning. It describes both the financial turnover and structure of the said business.
עסקים בינוניים could be another valid option.
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4חברות ועסקים בינוניים (Middle Market)
Gad Kohenov
3?חברות בינוניות
Phoebe Anne
3עסקים מדרג הביניים/עסקים (בגודל) בינוני
Shai Navé


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
עסקים מדרג הביניים/עסקים (בגודל) בינוני


Explanation:
If I understand correctly than this is usually the meaning. It describes both the financial turnover and structure of the said business.
עסקים בינוניים could be another valid option.

Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה מקרב לב!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
חברות ועסקים בינוניים (Middle Market)


Explanation:
Mid-market או middle market
עושות עסקאות בשווי של עד מאות מיליוני דולרים
חברות ועסקים בינוניים (Middle Market)
www.fibi.co.il/fibinew/site/he/fibi.asp?pi=1993



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: מסכימה לחלוטין שכך מופיע, אבל אוסיף את המילה בגודל "בגודל בינוני", צרוף שמופיע גם כן, רק מכיוון שבלי ציון "גודל בינוני" יכול להשתמע כמה שאינו מצטיין לטוב או לרע...


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
?חברות בינוניות


Explanation:
standing for SMEs

Phoebe Anne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search