floated

Hebrew translation: מניות סחירות

20:28 Oct 15, 2016
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock exchange
English term or phrase: floated
In England, when a company is being floated on the stock exchange, how is it valued?
nyb
Israel
Hebrew translation:מניות סחירות
Explanation:
המונח הזה נגזר מהמונח floating stock שמתאר את החלק הסחיר מהון המניות שהונפק. בשוק ההון מקובל מאוד להשתמש גם במילה "צף" ולכן גם תרגום בנוסח "מניות צפות" יכול להתקבל.
הסבר מפורט ראו בקישור שלהלן.
המשפט כולו נראה אפוא:
כיצד להעריך שווי של חברה שמניותיה נסחרות בבורה?"
חג שמח
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1מונפקת בבורסה
Hezy Mor
4מניות סחירות
Amnon Shapira
3נסחרת (בבורסה למניות ערך)//מניות(יה) מוצעות למסחר
Aya Deutsch


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
מונפקת בבורסה


Explanation:
זה התרגום המקובל

Hezy Mor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amnon Shapira: המונח מתאר רק חלק מהמניות שהונפקו ונסחרות בשוק
8 hrs
  -> אתה טועה, אמנון. ברוב המקרים הכוונה להנפקה ראשונית של מניוצת בבורסה

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
מניות סחירות


Explanation:
המונח הזה נגזר מהמונח floating stock שמתאר את החלק הסחיר מהון המניות שהונפק. בשוק ההון מקובל מאוד להשתמש גם במילה "צף" ולכן גם תרגום בנוסח "מניות צפות" יכול להתקבל.
הסבר מפורט ראו בקישור שלהלן.
המשפט כולו נראה אפוא:
כיצד להעריך שווי של חברה שמניותיה נסחרות בבורה?"
חג שמח


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/floating-stock.asp
Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
נסחרת (בבורסה למניות ערך)//מניות(יה) מוצעות למסחר


Explanation:
The float is the number of shares actually available for trading. Float is calculated by subtracting closely held shares -- owned by insiders, employees, the company's Employee Stock Ownership Plan or other major long-term shareholders -- from the total shares outstanding.

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search