short/long

Hebrew translation: לטווח קצר/לטווח ארןך

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short/long
Hebrew translation:לטווח קצר/לטווח ארןך
Entered by: Anita Treger

08:13 Sep 14, 2017
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: short/long
But then my business started to wobble. This was largely due to my inexperience. I had borrowed money short and invested long. This was a good way to get into trouble. When the economy started reeling, there was a tremendous downturn in property values, and raising money for development became impossible.

אני תוהה האם הכוונה כאן למונחים הכלכליים (חסר/יתר), או פשוט ל(הלוואה ל)טווח קצר/(השקעה ל)טווח ארוך
אשמח לשמוע דעתכם ולהחכים מניסיונכם
nyb
Israel
לטווח קצר/לטווח ארןך
Explanation:
מדובר בהלוואה לטווח קצר יותר מהטווח של ההשקעה בסופו של הדבר
Selected response from:

Anita Treger
Israel
Grading comment
תודה רבה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2לטווח קצר/לטווח ארןך
Anita Treger
3שורט/לונג
Aya Deutsch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
שורט/לונג


Explanation:
לונג/שורט
מכירה בשורט היא מכירת נייר ערך שאינו נמצא בתיק. מכירה בשורט מתבצעת במטרה להרוויח מהירידה במחיר של נייר ערך או נכס פיננסי אחר. לאחר ביצוע המכירה, אם הנייר יורד, ניתן יהיה לקנות אותו במחיר זול ממחיר המכירה ובכך לכסות את השורט ברווח. במידה והנייר עלה, פוזיציית השורט תיכנס להפסד. מכירה בשורט מסוכנת יותר מקניה של נכס מכיוון שניתן להפסיד יותר מגובה ההשקעה (לדוג' נייר ערך שנסחר בשער 10 ש"ח, בקניה של הנייר, ניתן להפסיד 10 ש"ח לכל היותר. במכירה בשורט, אם הנייר עולה לשער 30 ש"ח, ההפסד יעלה ל20- ש"ח).
בעברית מכירה בשורט נקראת מכירה בחסר.
המצב ההופכי לשורט הוא לונג.


    https://www.meitavtrade.co.il/?CategoryID=177&ArticleID=166
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
לטווח קצר/לטווח ארןך


Explanation:
מדובר בהלוואה לטווח קצר יותר מהטווח של ההשקעה בסופו של הדבר

Anita Treger
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
תודה רבה

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donn Hyman (X)
21 hrs

agree  Tom Zandman
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search