Fabric computing

Hebrew translation: מארג מחשבים / מחשוב מאוחד / מחשוב מבוסס מארג

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fabric computing
Hebrew translation:מארג מחשבים / מחשוב מאוחד / מחשוב מבוסס מארג
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

07:39 Mar 14, 2012
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Servers
English term or phrase: Fabric computing
Is there anything Hebraic for this new buzzterm?

Thanks, Doron

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fabric_computing
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
מחשוב מאוחד// מחשוב מבוסס מארג
Explanation:
1. Fabric computing =unified computing
2. ההצעה השנייה - מחשבו מבוסס מארג = FBI = Fabric Based Infrastructure
3. שני מראי מקום לדוגמה

http://www.calcalist.co.il/internet/articles/0,7340,L-351050...
Selected response from:

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Grading comment
תודה, איה, מצאתי פתרון שונה: מארג מחשבים
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4מערכת מחשוב אחודה
Lingopro
3מחשוב מאוחד// מחשוב מבוסס מארג
Aya Deutsch


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fabric computing
מחשוב מאוחד// מחשוב מבוסס מארג


Explanation:
1. Fabric computing =unified computing
2. ההצעה השנייה - מחשבו מבוסס מארג = FBI = Fabric Based Infrastructure
3. שני מראי מקום לדוגמה

http://www.calcalist.co.il/internet/articles/0,7340,L-351050...


    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/web/IL/products/unified_computing.html
    Reference: http://yedatech.co.il/yt/search.jhtml?tab=2&q=%D7%AA%D7%A9%D...
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
תודה, איה, מצאתי פתרון שונה: מארג מחשבים

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabric computing
מערכת מחשוב אחודה


Explanation:
Another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-03-19 06:43:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-) גם אני לא, אבל להציע אפשר


    Reference: http://www.yedatech.co.il/yt/news.jhtml?value=17409
Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה, לינגו, אבל לא כל כך אוהב את המילה אחודה...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search