media watch groups

Hebrew translation: ארגונים העוקבים אחר התקשורת/ארגוני מעקב אחר התקשורת

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media watch groups
Hebrew translation:ארגונים העוקבים אחר התקשורת/ארגוני מעקב אחר התקשורת
Entered by: Pikki

03:41 Nov 22, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / פוליטיקה.תקשורת
English term or phrase: media watch groups
לא ברור לי אם מדובר בגופי תקשורת בלתי תלוייםלוביסטייםאקטיביסטיים המסובסדים.ממומנים ע"י ארגון כלשהו.
Pikki
ארגונים העוקבים אחר התקשורת/ארגוני מעקב אחר התקשורת
Explanation:
There's no term in Hebrew for such organizations/groups, but the option above catches it just right.
Selected response from:

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Grading comment
right on the money
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Media Watch International
Gad Kohenov
4ארגונים העוקבים אחר התקשורת/ארגוני מעקב אחר התקשורת
Doron Greenspan MITI
3ארגונים שדורשים דיווח הוגן ומדויק בכלי התקשורת
Pnina


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Media Watch International


Explanation:


מדיה ווטש - ארגון שהוקם במטרה להציג את ישראל בעולם באור חיובי ומאוזן דרך עדשות התקשורת.
http://www.israel-wat.com/z4.htm

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Mediawatchlogo.png

הייתי משאיר את השם באנגלית




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-11-22 06:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

קבוצות מקומיות המשתייכות לארגון מדיה ווטש

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Non-Israelies too


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doron Greenspan MITI: I don't think that what was asked here.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ארגונים העוקבים אחר התקשורת/ארגוני מעקב אחר התקשורת


Explanation:
There's no term in Hebrew for such organizations/groups, but the option above catches it just right.


    Reference: http://www.keshev.org.il/Site/FullNews.asp?CategoryID=3
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
right on the money
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks but I already got the answer earlier in the week


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ארגונים שדורשים דיווח הוגן ומדויק בכלי התקשורת


Explanation:
אני מצרפת ציטוט
"FAIR - Fairness and accuracy in Reporting" (national media watch group..."


    Reference: http://vos.ucsb.edu/browse.asp?id=1797
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker:





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search