endowed research schools

Hebrew translation: בתי ספר למחקר שזכו במענקים

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endowed research schools
Hebrew translation:בתי ספר למחקר שזכו במענקים
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

17:13 Dec 23, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s) / מלגות אקדמיות
English term or phrase: endowed research schools
פקולטאות שכיום endowed research schools
JeSsRockiT
בתי ספר למחקר שזכו במענקים
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/education_pedag...
הפועל הוא לא בצורת פעיל אלא בצורת סביל
כדי למצוא הוכחה עשיתי, כדרכי בקודש טריאנגולציה והשתמשתי בספרדית הפעם.
cátedra dotada de fondos = endowed chair
בשני המקרים סביל
בשום מקרה לא בלשון פעיל
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4בתי ספר למחקר שזכו במענקים
Gad Kohenov
3בתי ספר למחקר אשר תרמו/נתנו מענקים
Lingopro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
בתי ספר למחקר אשר תרמו/נתנו מענקים


Explanation:
five endowed research schools have enabled us to enhance “active learning"
תרומתם של חמישה בתי ספר למחקר אפשרו לנו להגביר את תחום הלמידה הפעילה
OR
חמישה בתי ספר למחקר נתנו מענקים שאפשרו לנו לתגבר את הלמידה הפעילה
Does that make sense in your context?

Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
בתי ספר למחקר שזכו במענקים


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/education_pedag...
הפועל הוא לא בצורת פעיל אלא בצורת סביל
כדי למצוא הוכחה עשיתי, כדרכי בקודש טריאנגולציה והשתמשתי בספרדית הפעם.
cátedra dotada de fondos = endowed chair
בשני המקרים סביל
בשום מקרה לא בלשון פעיל

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search