on the terms and subject to the conditions set forth herein

Hebrew translation: תניות ותנאים

15:48 Nov 30, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: on the terms and subject to the conditions set forth herein
המשפט הנ"ל מופיע בתחילתו של סעיף להסכם כלשהו. שאלתי היא, האם terms ו-conditions זה לא אותו דבר?
כיצד ניתן לתרגם זאת?

בתודה מראש
OOGIT
Hebrew translation:תניות ותנאים
Explanation:
המילה terms
תתורגם כתניות בהקשר זה, ותרגומה של המילה השניה הוא תנאים.
אנו משתמשים במילה תניה לציון הוראה של חוזה. ראי את המובאה המצורפת מספרו של נשיא ביהמ"ש העליון לשעבר, אהרן ברק, פרשנות במשפט, שם תירגם
implied terms כתניות מכללא (עמוד 135 לספר, למטה).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-30 17:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

כל ההסבר יצא מימין לשמאל
The translation of the word TERMS is tnayot, and the translation of conditions is TNA'IM.
TNAYA is a provision in a contract.
Aharon Barak translated implied terms as TNAYOT MIKLALA (p. 135).
Selected response from:

Rut Shaham
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1תניות ותנאים
Rut Shaham
5תנאים והתניות
Doron Greenspan MITI
4כללים ותנאים
Shai Navé


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
כללים ותנאים


Explanation:
I think that this is the best compromise in Hebrew.
Terms being כללים in this context, and conditions being תנאים

Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
תניות ותנאים


Explanation:
המילה terms
תתורגם כתניות בהקשר זה, ותרגומה של המילה השניה הוא תנאים.
אנו משתמשים במילה תניה לציון הוראה של חוזה. ראי את המובאה המצורפת מספרו של נשיא ביהמ"ש העליון לשעבר, אהרן ברק, פרשנות במשפט, שם תירגם
implied terms כתניות מכללא (עמוד 135 לספר, למטה).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-30 17:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

כל ההסבר יצא מימין לשמאל
The translation of the word TERMS is tnayot, and the translation of conditions is TNA'IM.
TNAYA is a provision in a contract.
Aharon Barak translated implied terms as TNAYOT MIKLALA (p. 135).


Example sentence(s):
  • תניות מכללא

    Reference: http://www.nevo.co.il/Books_word/barak4/hozim-03.doc
Rut Shaham
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Dictrow: I fully agree
6 mins

1 day 29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
תנאים והתניות


Explanation:
OK, we all know that these two are more of the same, but this is what I normally use, as it sounds legal and impressive enough.
It's also quite accurate, and more comprehensible to the general public (i.e. the readers of these docs) than
תניות

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search