Compensatory damages

Hebrew translation: נזקים ממשיים/פיצויים כלליים

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Compensatory damages
Hebrew translation:נזקים ממשיים/פיצויים כלליים
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

18:32 May 9, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / damages
English term or phrase: Compensatory damages
Michal Panner (X)
United States
נזקים ממשיים/פיצויים כלליים
Explanation:
general damages
פיצויים כלליים (סכום אחד האמור לפצות על כל מרכיבי הנזק, פיצויים שלא נקבעו ע"י הצדדים בחוזה)

From Babylon:


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. (law) compensation for losses that can readily be proven to have occurred and for which the injured party has the right to be compensated
(synonym) actual damages, general damages
(hypernym) damages, amends, indemnity, indemnification, restitution, redress
(classification) law, jurisprudence

Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5דמי נזק מפצים
Doron Greenspan MITI
4פיצויים מפצים
Lingopro
3נזקים ממשיים/פיצויים כלליים
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in hebrew please: compensatory damages
נזקים ממשיים/פיצויים כלליים


Explanation:
general damages
פיצויים כלליים (סכום אחד האמור לפצות על כל מרכיבי הנזק, פיצויים שלא נקבעו ע"י הצדדים בחוזה)

From Babylon:


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. (law) compensation for losses that can readily be proven to have occurred and for which the injured party has the right to be compensated
(synonym) actual damages, general damages
(hypernym) damages, amends, indemnity, indemnification, restitution, redress
(classification) law, jurisprudence



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 192
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensatory damages
דמי נזק מפצים


Explanation:
So says Moses Legal Dictionary, and who are we to disagree...

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensatory damages
פיצויים מפצים


Explanation:
The link is to a Word document. For your convenience, here is what it says in response to your question:
הפיצויים המפצים נקראים
Compensatory damages

.ותפקידם הוא לתקן את הנזק שגרם המזיק


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-05-09 21:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found another option for you:
פיצויים תרופתיים

http://elyon2.court.gov.il/files/07/680/012/P03/07012680.P03...


    Reference: http://img2.tapuz.co.il/CommunaFiles/20659290.doc
Lingopro
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה רבה





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search