creditworthy

Hebrew translation: בעל דירוג אשראי מתקבל על הדעת

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:creditworthy
Hebrew translation:בעל דירוג אשראי מתקבל על הדעת
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

14:31 Dec 15, 2011
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: creditworthy
אדם אשר יש לו יכולת טובה להחזיר חוב
OOGIT
בעל דירוג אשראי מתקבל על הדעת
Explanation:
credit worthiness is indeed כושר אשראי

creditworthy = Adjective
1. having an acceptable credit rating; "a responsible borrower"
(synonym) responsible
(similar) trustworthy, trusty



Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2בעל דירוג אשראי מתקבל על הדעת
Gad Kohenov
4 +2ראוי לאשראי
Ty Kendall
31. בעל מוניטין בפירעון חובות // 2. בעל איכות אשראי טובה
Aya Deutsch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
בעל דירוג אשראי מתקבל על הדעת


Explanation:
credit worthiness is indeed כושר אשראי

creditworthy = Adjective
1. having an acceptable credit rating; "a responsible borrower"
(synonym) responsible
(similar) trustworthy, trusty





Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ty Kendall: Far more eloquent than mine! Perhaps could also be בעל דירוג אשראי טוב or בעל דירוג אשראי גבוה? (This is also why I only place limited trust in dictionaries!)
8 mins
  -> as they say in Italian: "traduttore, traditore": a literal translation is " translator, traitor". The pun is lost, though the meaning persists.

agree  Yevgeniy Y. Zingerman
28 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

neutral  Joab Eichenberg-Eilon: I like your explanation, but I prefer something shorter and more usable as an adjective.
1 hr
  -> I hear you.

neutral  Sandra& Kenneth: דירוג אשראיבעל דירוג אשראי implies rating by a rating agency. A person (אדם) would not have such rating.
1 hr
  -> בעל כושר פירעון as suggested by Joab means solvent, andt it is indeed more concise!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ראוי לאשראי


Explanation:
2 of my business dictionaries give "ראוי לאשראי". It can also be found online. Although I have found instances of where it can mean more "trustworthy", although I suppose there is some crossover in meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-12-15 14:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.maot.co.il/lex6/glossary/g_1692.asp
(כושר אשראי)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-12-15 14:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the more I look at it, the more I doubt it, I am struggling to find usage where it actually means "creditworthy" in the strictest financial sense.

Another possibility is something like "מסוגל להחזיר כסף" as in
"איך יכול להיות שיתנהל כמו איזה גביר והוא לא מסוגל להחזיר כסף שקיבל מהבנק כדי להיות גביר? אני לא נותנת אימון לא במניות שלו."
http://www.globes.co.il/news/allresponses_g.aspx?did=1000649...

...but this lacks eloquence I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-12-15 17:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of Joab's examples from before (I think):
"להלן מספר הצעות שיעזרו לכם לקבוע האם הלקוח ראוי לאשראי...להקמת עסקים חדשים ופיתוחם למי שמעוניינים להגיע לעצמאות כלכלית"
http://www.reader.co.il/article/91957/אשראי-לקוחות-מספר-עצות...

And another I finally found (don't think this is one of Joab's):
"אם אתם עומדים בפני הרס כלכלי, או יש נושים קורא לך לבצע תשלומים שלך, ... להתחיל בתיקון כל הנזק שנגרם ניקוד האשראי שלך, מביא אותך בחזרה ללקוח ראוי לאשראי"
http://heb.forme.co.il/האם-אתה-זקוק-לעזרה-כספית-כדי-לעזור-עם...

And finally, I found this related kudoZ where although it is discussing the noun (creditworthiness), it does mention ראוי לאשראי.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_hebrew/law:_contracts/2...

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joab Eichenberg-Eilon: The translator is not ALWAYS a traitor... Creditworthy is (in the US) someone with a high credit rating, and generally, anyone whose predicted ability and/or likelihood to repay his credit is high.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Joab, this is also the case in the UK. I just always doubt something when I can't find solid usage online / in real life, but my faith is renewed by your examples! Thanks!

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sangro!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1. בעל מוניטין בפירעון חובות // 2. בעל איכות אשראי טובה


Explanation:
1. בנק ישראל:
ופירעון החשיפה תלוי בעיקר במשתמש קצה מבוסס, מבוזר ובעל מוניטין בפירעון חובות (credit worthy), המחויב חוזית לפירעון האשראי, תחשב חשיפה זו לחשיפה מובטחת, כלפי אותו משתמש קצה.
2. בנק ישראל ראשי תיבות באזל II


    Reference: http://www.bankisrael.gov.il/deptdata/pikuah/basel2/bli_0503...
    Reference: http://www.bankisrael.gov.il/deptdata/pikuah/basel2/dictiona...
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search