Concerted practice

Hebrew translation: נוהג מתואם

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Concerted practice
Hebrew translation:נוהג מתואם
Entered by: Lingopro

22:49 Dec 16, 2011
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / conduct code
English term or phrase: Concerted practice
What's the right term in Hebrew?
Lingopro
Israel
נוהג מתואם
Explanation:
Well, for me it is clear that people can decide even without discussing that they will align their price, each one of them copying the other's practice. That is the way it is "te'um", but "tacit", "bishtika".

I added the link to an official agreement in Hebrew and English.
Selected response from:

Emmanuel Doubchak (Ph.D.)
Grading comment
I didn't actually use this answer because of timing, but I will use it, given another opportunity. Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4נוהג מתואם
Emmanuel Doubchak (Ph.D.)
4השפעה מתואמת/השפעות מתואמות
Gad Kohenov
2תיאום אקטיבי // תיאום מחירים אקטיבי
Aya Deutsch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
concerted practice
תיאום אקטיבי // תיאום מחירים אקטיבי


Explanation:
1.קישור לדיני הגבלים עסקיים למטה

2.
A concerted practice can be constituted by direct or indirect contact between firms whose intention or effect is either to influence the conduct of the market or to disclose intended future behaviour to competitors.
(c) European Community Commission


    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:2T8sVGe...
    Reference: http://www.concurrences.com/article.php3?id_article=12332&la...
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concerted practice
השפעה מתואמת/השפעות מתואמות


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/business_commer...
הסבר לגבי המושג

archive.antitrust.gov.il/ANTGetItemHtml.aspx?ID=10143
לינק את תרגום לעברית , שמופיע גם במקורות נוספים
התרגום לעברית לא הכי מוצלח. אבל זה מה יש. האיטלקית מוצלחת יותר אבל גם קרובה יותר לאנלית

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 192
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concerted practice
נוהג מתואם


Explanation:
Well, for me it is clear that people can decide even without discussing that they will align their price, each one of them copying the other's practice. That is the way it is "te'um", but "tacit", "bishtika".

I added the link to an official agreement in Hebrew and English.


    Reference: http://www.tamas.gov.il/NR/exeres/AE7054B4-EC4D-49B0-8278-1B...
    Reference: http://www.tamas.gov.il/NR/exeres/3B750D5A-51D8-490F-81B1-A6...
Emmanuel Doubchak (Ph.D.)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I didn't actually use this answer because of timing, but I will use it, given another opportunity. Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Emmanuel. I wish you would have posted earlier...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search