https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-hebrew/law-general/4780147-diversion.html

Diversion

Hebrew translation: זליגה

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Diversion
Hebrew translation:זליגה
Entered by: Lingopro

15:58 Apr 21, 2012
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Drugs
English term or phrase: Diversion
Read this paragraph carefully:

"Of all the major drugs of abuse, only marijuana is available as a natural, harvested product. The others, whether they are illicit drugs such as cocaine, heroin, methamphetamine, or legitimately produced pharmaceuticals, must be manufactured. Many problems associated with drug abuse are the result of legitimately made controlled substances being diverted from their lawful purpose into illicit drug traffic. The mission of DEA's Office of ___Diversion___ Control is to prevent, detect, and investigate the diversion of controlled pharmaceuticals and listed chemicals from legitimate sources while ensuring an adequate and uninterrupted supply for legitimate medical, commercial, and scientific needs."

Do you know what diversion in this context is called in Hebrew?
Odded Leon
Israel
Two options
Explanation:
I'll start by saying I don't think there is a "proper" translation for this in Hebrew. I came up with one and found the other.

1) יחידת הפיקוח על זליגת סמים של היחידה ללוחמה בסמים
My choice of זליגה stems from the term used in Hebrew in this context. For example:
כיצד למזער את תופעת זליגת הקנביס הרפואי לשוק השחור ; OR
באופן כללי, הפיקוח על הסחר הבלתי חוקי בתרופות מרשם יעיל יותר כיוון שהיצרן הוא בדרך כלל מפעל חוקי המקיים ביקורת הדוקה על כמויות הייצור ושרשרת האספקה ולכן איתור זליגה של סמים לשוק השחור קלה יותר.

Many problems associated with drug abuse are the result of legitimately-manufactured controlled substances being diverted from their lawful purpose into the illicit drug traffic. Many of the narcotics, depressants and stimulants manufactured for legitimate medical use are subject to abuse, and have therefore been brought under legal control. The goal of controls is to ensure that these "controlled substances" are readily available for medical use, while preventing their distribution for illicit sale and recreational use.

2) תחום אכיפה, הרשות הלאומית למלחמה בסמים ובאלכוהול
This is what I believe to be the "proper" Hebrew Equivalent, which I found in the document in this link: www.knesset.gov.il/protocols/data/rtf/samim/2012-01-03.rtf
(hope you can open it)
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
שוב תודה, גם על ההתעקשות
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Two options
Lingopro
3שינוי ייעוד (לרעה)
Aya Deutsch
3הפנייה
Martin Dobes (X)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diversion
הפנייה


Explanation:
זה נראה לי בקונטקסט הזה פחות או יותר הכיוון (אולי יש מילה נרדפת, יותר טובה).
being diverted" הייתי מתרגם כ-"מוצאים את דרכם"

מקווה שזה נותן לפחות השראה ...

Martin Dobes (X)
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diversion
Two options


Explanation:
I'll start by saying I don't think there is a "proper" translation for this in Hebrew. I came up with one and found the other.

1) יחידת הפיקוח על זליגת סמים של היחידה ללוחמה בסמים
My choice of זליגה stems from the term used in Hebrew in this context. For example:
כיצד למזער את תופעת זליגת הקנביס הרפואי לשוק השחור ; OR
באופן כללי, הפיקוח על הסחר הבלתי חוקי בתרופות מרשם יעיל יותר כיוון שהיצרן הוא בדרך כלל מפעל חוקי המקיים ביקורת הדוקה על כמויות הייצור ושרשרת האספקה ולכן איתור זליגה של סמים לשוק השחור קלה יותר.

Many problems associated with drug abuse are the result of legitimately-manufactured controlled substances being diverted from their lawful purpose into the illicit drug traffic. Many of the narcotics, depressants and stimulants manufactured for legitimate medical use are subject to abuse, and have therefore been brought under legal control. The goal of controls is to ensure that these "controlled substances" are readily available for medical use, while preventing their distribution for illicit sale and recreational use.

2) תחום אכיפה, הרשות הלאומית למלחמה בסמים ובאלכוהול
This is what I believe to be the "proper" Hebrew Equivalent, which I found in the document in this link: www.knesset.gov.il/protocols/data/rtf/samim/2012-01-03.rtf
(hope you can open it)


    Reference: http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%A1%D7%97%D7%A8_%D7%91%D7%A1...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drug_Enforcement_Administration...
Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
שוב תודה, גם על ההתעקשות
Notes to answerer
Asker: גם אני אוהב את זליגה כתיאור כללי לתופעה, אבל איך קוראים למי שעושה את זה? מזליג?! ולפעולה שהוא עושה? הזלגה?! ס

Asker: טוב, קראתי עוד קצת והשתכנעתי. זליגה איט איז. נאלץ לנסח מחדש את המשפט כדי להתאים את זה, אבל ככה זה בחיים... תודה רבה! ז


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Dobes (X): אני מסכים, זליגה גם לדעתי התרגום הכי טוב שמשקף בנאמנות את המקור
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Martin! I completely agree with what you wrote in the discussion section.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diversion
שינוי ייעוד (לרעה)


Explanation:
Diversion = A turning aside or altering of the natural course or route of a thing; the act of diverting or turning aside, as from a course or purpose...
וכך לערך: משימתה של המחלקה לפיקוח-על-שינוי-הייעוד-לרעה של הרשות האמריקנית לאכיפת חוקי הסמים (Drug Enforcement Administration – DEA) הוא למנוע, לאתר ולחקור שינויי ייעוד של...

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: