(in)adequate consideration

Hebrew translation: תמורה (בלתי) הולמת

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(in)adequate consideration
Hebrew translation:תמורה (בלתי) הולמת

14:05 May 5, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-05-08 14:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: (in)adequate consideration
This is a law about money laundering.
It states:
"A person does not commit such an offence is he acquired or used or had possession of the property for adequate consideration"
SebR
תמורה (בלתי) הולמת
Explanation:
Consideration here is in the sense of compensation, which can be translated as שכר (pay) or תמורה (exchange); since the emphasis is on fairness, the equivalent Hebrew expression is תמורה הולמת
Selected response from:

Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3תמורה (בלתי) הולמת
Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
4תמורה נאותה
irisgr


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
תמורה נאותה


Explanation:
This seems to be the formal legal translation


    Reference: http://english-hebrew.classicdictionary.info/A/page-18.html
    Reference: http://www.prolog.co.il/ContentImages/MediaFiles/08302010_13...
irisgr
France
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
תמורה (בלתי) הולמת


Explanation:
Consideration here is in the sense of compensation, which can be translated as שכר (pay) or תמורה (exchange); since the emphasis is on fairness, the equivalent Hebrew expression is תמורה הולמת

Example sentence(s):
  • המורים שובתים בדרישה לתמורה הולמת לעבודתם
  • המוכר טען כי המחיר שמציע הקונה מהווה תמורה בלתי הולמת
Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aya Deutsch
54 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  transmiri
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lingopro
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search