Examination under oath

Hebrew translation: חקירה בשבועה

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Examination under oath
Hebrew translation:חקירה בשבועה
Entered by: Leelia Pekarsky

03:51 Aug 31, 2015
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Examination under oath
English term or phrase: Examination under oath
Thanks!
Leelia Pekarsky
Canada
חקירה בשבועה
Explanation:
examination - ....in trial practice, the interrogation of a witness to elicit his or her testimony in a civil or criminal action, so that the facts he or she possesses are presented before the trial of fact for consideration.

תחת משהו מתחת לו, במקום נמוך ממנו, למטה ממנו.
תחת מישהו במקום נמוך או פחוּת ממנו במעמד, בדרגה וכד', נתון לסמכותו ולמרותו.
תחת שם, אות וכד' משמש לציון סיווג לפי שם מסוים או אות מסוימת ברשימה, בספר וכד'.

ב-
לציון מצב, אופן, צורה וכד' שבה מתבצעת פעולה המצוינת לפני כן.
Selected response from:

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4בדיקה תחת שבועה
Gad Kohenov
3חקירה בשבועה
Aya Deutsch


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
examination under oath
בדיקה תחת שבועה


Explanation:
http://www.abbreviationfinder.org/he/acronyms/euo_examinatio...

EUO

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 192
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gad, thanks, how would you say Income Replacement benefits and Medical Records?


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
examination under oath
חקירה בשבועה


Explanation:
examination - ....in trial practice, the interrogation of a witness to elicit his or her testimony in a civil or criminal action, so that the facts he or she possesses are presented before the trial of fact for consideration.

תחת משהו מתחת לו, במקום נמוך ממנו, למטה ממנו.
תחת מישהו במקום נמוך או פחוּת ממנו במעמד, בדרגה וכד', נתון לסמכותו ולמרותו.
תחת שם, אות וכד' משמש לציון סיווג לפי שם מסוים או אות מסוימת ברשימה, בספר וכד'.

ב-
לציון מצב, אופן, צורה וכד' שבה מתבצעת פעולה המצוינת לפני כן.

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thankyou so much Aya.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search