impartial judge

Hebrew translation: שופט חסר פניות

16:41 Sep 17, 2017
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / impartial judge
English term or phrase: impartial judge
Dear All!
What is the common Hebrew for

impartial judge ?

e.g.:
The right to a fair trial conducted by an impartial judge is a fundamental component of the American system of justice
Most important of all, judges are impartial decision-makers in the pursuit of justice.


Many thanks in advance!
o_delia
Hebrew translation:שופט חסר פניות
Explanation:
זהו התרגום. בלתי משוחד נכון אף הוא אך נשמע לי פחות מוצלח
Selected response from:

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1שופט בלתי תלוי
Yoram Izsak
3 +1שופט חסר פניות
Aya Deutsch
2שופט אובייקטיבי
Ruth Rubina


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
שופט חסר פניות


Explanation:
זהו התרגום. בלתי משוחד נכון אף הוא אך נשמע לי פחות מוצלח

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira: אני מצטרף - שנה טובה
12 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
שופט אובייקטיבי


Explanation:
My option


    Reference: http://www.gerushin.co.il/%D7%A4%D7%A1%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%AA-%D7...
Ruth Rubina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
שופט בלתי תלוי


Explanation:
אפשר גם שופט ללא משוא פנים, אולם בתי תלוי עונה יותר על הזכות למשפט הוגן

Yoram Izsak
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haggai Suisa, MD
14 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search