Principal / Principal insured

Hebrew translation: המבוטח הראשי

18:00 May 10, 2018
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Insurance
English term or phrase: Principal / Principal insured
list in contract regarding insurance policies:

: (i) the names of the insurer, the principal insured and each named insured; (ii) the policy number; (iii) the period, scope and amount of coverage; (iv) the premium charged; and (v) a current, complete and accurate list of all insurance claims
mars1882
Israel
Hebrew translation:המבוטח הראשי
Explanation:
מתוך ידע כללי...
Selected response from:

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Grading comment
Seems to convey the general meaning but there may be a more precise term.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3הסכום המבוטח
Anita Treger
2המבוטח הראשי
Aya Deutsch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
principal / principal insured
המבוטח הראשי


Explanation:
מתוך ידע כללי...

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Seems to convey the general meaning but there may be a more precise term.

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principal / principal insured
הסכום המבוטח


Explanation:
While I agree with המבוטח הראשי, it could also mean the above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs (2018-05-13 08:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore סכום מבוטח seems to be the mpst reasonable

Anita Treger
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: In this context it doesn't seem to carry that meaning, b/c the lsit later states: " (iii) the period, scope and amount of coverage;"





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search