reserved against

Hebrew translation: הפרשה//מופרשים//וכו' כנגד

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reserved against
Hebrew translation:הפרשה//מופרשים//וכו' כנגד
Entered by: Aya Deutsch

18:03 May 10, 2018
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Financial statements
English term or phrase: reserved against
The Company has no liabilities, debts or monetary obligations, whether accrued, absolute or contingent other than liabilities reflected or reserved against in the Financial Statements.

Same contract, second appearance:

The Company has timely and duly in all material respects filed all tax returns required to be filed by it (except those contested by the Company in good faith and reserved against on the Financial Statements)
mars1882
Israel
הפרשה//מופרשים//וכו' כנגד
Explanation:
מתוך ידע כללי

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ימים 12 שעות (2018-05-13 06:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/הפרשה_(חשבונאות)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ימים 12 שעות (2018-05-13 06:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

homedir.jct.ac.il/~elyashib/Year-A...B/.../HafrashotVetluyot.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ימים 12 שעות (2018-05-13 06:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.globes.co.il/news/article.aspx?did=1000712151

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 ימים (2018-05-24 10:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

הוספתי קישור לאתר של גלובס...
Selected response from:

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5עבורן קיימות עתודות בדוחות הפיננסיים
Anita Treger
3שמורות ב
Gali Shapira
2הפרשה//מופרשים//וכו' כנגד
Aya Deutsch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
שמורות ב


Explanation:
המשתקפות או שמורות בדוחות הכספיים

התחייבויות המשתקפות או שמורות בדוחות הכספיים
נשמע לי מתאים אבל לא בטוחה

Gali Shapira
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: הקושי כאן הוא reserved AGAINST - שמורות כנגד? יש לי הרגשה שאני מפספסת איזה מונח שאמור להיות כאן.


2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
עבורן קיימות עתודות בדוחות הפיננסיים


Explanation:
Reserves are always featured in the balance sheet against certain liabilities

Anita Treger
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 26

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
הפרשה//מופרשים//וכו' כנגד


Explanation:
מתוך ידע כללי

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ימים 12 שעות (2018-05-13 06:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/הפרשה_(חשבונאות)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ימים 12 שעות (2018-05-13 06:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

homedir.jct.ac.il/~elyashib/Year-A...B/.../HafrashotVetluyot.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ימים 12 שעות (2018-05-13 06:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.globes.co.il/news/article.aspx?did=1000712151

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 ימים (2018-05-24 10:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

הוספתי קישור לאתר של גלובס...


Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: האם ידוע לך שמונח זה נכון לדו"חות כספיים של חברה?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search