PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

מיטב כספו

Hebrew translation: his hard-earned money

14:14 Feb 24, 2020
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / חוזים
English term or phrase: מיטב כספו
שלום,
אני צריכה לתרגם ביטוי "הוא שילם על כך במיטב כספו.
אשמח לעזרתכם - מה התרגום לאנגלית של הביטוי "מירב כספו"?
תודה רבה מראש
עינת
Einat Markovich
Israel
Hebrew translation:his hard-earned money
Explanation:
It's idiomatic but may fit the context (assuming the person in question actually earned it in the first place)
Selected response from:

Lior Bar-On
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2his hard-earned money
Lior Bar-On
3a hefty sum
lxunder


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his hard-earned money


Explanation:
It's idiomatic but may fit the context (assuming the person in question actually earned it in the first place)

Lior Bar-On
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot
24 mins

agree  Omri Ofek Luzon
20 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a hefty sum


Explanation:
Babylon מבוסס על המשמעות שמציע

הוציא הון תועפות, נתן הרבה מאוד מהכסף שהיה ברשותו


    https://translation.babylon-software.com/hebrew/השקיע+את+מיטב+כספו/
lxunder
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search