Dismissed with prejudice against the Defendants

Hebrew translation: נדחה על הסף כנגד הנתבעים

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dismissed with prejudice against the Defendants
Hebrew translation:נדחה על הסף כנגד הנתבעים
Entered by: Yaniv Moshkovitz

08:11 Sep 15, 2020
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Dismissed with prejudice against the Defendants
שלום לכולם,
אשמח לדעת כיצד הייתם מתרגמים את המשפט.

בברכה,
יניב
Yaniv Moshkovitz
Israel
נדחה על הסף כנגד הנתתבעים
Explanation:
כנגד הנתבעים.
The idea being that the defendants cannot file their claim again.
Selected response from:

Frank Mayers
Israel
Grading comment
תודה רבה פרנק
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4נדחה על הסף כנגד הנתתבעים
Frank Mayers
4נדחה על הסף
Frank Mayers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
נדחה על הסף


Explanation:
.

Frank Mayers
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה רבה פרנק! תוכל להתייחס או להסביר את against the defendants?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
נדחה על הסף כנגד הנתתבעים


Explanation:
כנגד הנתבעים.
The idea being that the defendants cannot file their claim again.

Frank Mayers
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
תודה רבה פרנק

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergio Kot: Defendants do not "file claims". Plaintiffs do.
1 hr
  -> valid point. Maybe it was an application or merely an argument. Or even a counter claim. Whatever it was - it was dismissed with prejudice




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search