Hot solder dip/Dip Soldering

Hebrew translation: הלחמה בטבילה / טבילת הלחמה חמה

22:38 Jun 1, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / robotics, electronics etc.
English term or phrase: Hot solder dip/Dip Soldering
I don't see what is the difference.
One is
הלחמה בטבילה והשני? הלחמה בטבילה חמה?י
Ruth Rubina
United States
Hebrew translation:הלחמה בטבילה / טבילת הלחמה חמה
Explanation:
hot solder dip: dip constitutes the noun body, while hot solder is the modifier.
dip soldering: soldering is the noun body, and dip is the modifier.

But that's a purely literal translation.
Selected response from:

TomSpin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5הלחמה בטבילה / טבילת הלחמה חמה
TomSpin
3אינוך בהטבלה חמה / אינוך בהטבלה
Lingopro


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hot solder dip/dip soldering
הלחמה בטבילה / טבילת הלחמה חמה


Explanation:
hot solder dip: dip constitutes the noun body, while hot solder is the modifier.
dip soldering: soldering is the noun body, and dip is the modifier.

But that's a purely literal translation.

TomSpin
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot solder dip/dip soldering
אינוך בהטבלה חמה / אינוך בהטבלה


Explanation:
See this link: www.schoolportal.co.il/site/applib/dir/userdirs/20081001094...

It also provides the word אינוך = הלחמה בבדיל for soldering, and the following:
solder בדיל להלחמה
to solder הלחים בבדיל, אינך
soldering הלחמה בבדיל, אינוך

Check out the link where soldering = הלחמה רכה
So it could also be הלחמה רכה בהטבלה חמה, depending on your context.

Maybe you should keep the English term in ().

Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search