seamless production

Hebrew translation: ייצור רציף

07:59 Jan 5, 2015
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing / production plants
English term or phrase: seamless production
It's a repeated concept and mostly I'm asked to leave the "concept name" in English, but sometimes, in sentences, the word seamless has to be translated. Any suggestions?

Sentences for e.g.: The company achieved great success by implementing the seamless process...
Another expected seamless flow benefit is an increase in revenues.
Lingopro
Israel
Hebrew translation:ייצור רציף
Explanation:
לפעמים גם במשמעות של מקשה אחת/ללא תפרים, אבל לפי ההקשר נראה שהכוונה כאן כמו שכתבתי
Selected response from:

nyb
Israel
Grading comment
tnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ייצור רציף
nyb
5 +1"ללא תקלות", "נקי מפגמים", "שוטף ללא כשלים"
Amnon Shapira
3ייצור אחיד/ייצור קבוע
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ייצור רציף


Explanation:
לפעמים גם במשמעות של מקשה אחת/ללא תפרים, אבל לפי ההקשר נראה שהכוונה כאן כמו שכתבתי


    Reference: http://demo.ort.org.il/ortforums/scripts/forum_msg_show.asp?...
nyb
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
tnx
Notes to answerer
Asker: למרות שהקישור לא מאותו התחום, ההצעה שלך יכולה לעבוד לא רע בטקסט שלי.

Asker: אה, כן, שכחתי, תודה :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gali Shapira
2 hrs

agree  Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"ללא תקלות", "נקי מפגמים", "שוטף ללא כשלים"


Explanation:
למילה המבוקשת עצמה אין תרגום תקני לעברית. מה שלדעתי חשוב זה להבליט בתרגום שני מאפיינים:
1. המונח מתאר התרחשות רציפה
2. הפעילות מתבצעת ללא תקלות, כשלים או פגמים.

אין ברירה אלא להשתמש בכמה מילים כדי להעביר נכון את המשמעות.

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה אמנון. ההצעות שלך טובות רק שהן מתארות איכות בעוד שאני צריכה "שם" לתהליך עצמו. ייצור רציף או חסחוני או "רזה" זה הכיוון שאני מחפשת.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yael Ramon: אפשר גם פשוט "חלק". קצר וקולע.
24 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ייצור אחיד/ייצור קבוע


Explanation:
הצעה שקיימת בשילובי שפות אחרים

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search