public bid

Hebrew translation: הצעה פומבית

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public bid
Hebrew translation:הצעה פומבית
Entered by: meirs

11:26 Apr 22, 2012
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Transactions
English term or phrase: public bid
...we made a public bid for the XX group of XXX billion dollars.
Lingopro
Israel
הצעה פומבית
Explanation:
I have no idea why "public" - as opposed to "private" maybe ? - but it is clear to me that an offer was made - not a tender that was issued (tender = מכרז) - people confuse between a tender or request for quotation and the offer = bid
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4הצעת רכש
Tzviya Levin Rifkind
3הצעת מחיר
Gad Kohenov
3הצעה פומבית
meirs


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
הצעה פומבית


Explanation:
I have no idea why "public" - as opposed to "private" maybe ? - but it is clear to me that an offer was made - not a tender that was issued (tender = מכרז) - people confuse between a tender or request for quotation and the offer = bid

meirs
Israel
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
הצעת מחיר


Explanation:
concorrência pública = bidding / competitive bidding
pública = ציבורי
A suggestion.







Gad Kohenov
Israel
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
הצעת רכש


Explanation:
דוגמה בקישור


    Reference: http://62.219.23.243/ANTGetItemHtml.aspx?ID=2429
Tzviya Levin Rifkind
Israel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: .תודה, צביה הצעתך טובה, אבל כדי להשתמש בה עלי להוסיף **הכרזה על** הצעת רכש, וזה מסרבל לי את הטקסט.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search