debrief vs. brief

Hebrew translation: תשאול//תחקור לעומת תדרוך//סיכום

08:35 Feb 4, 2013
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research / workshop
English term or phrase: debrief vs. brief
I understand that briefing tends to happen before an action and debriefing tends to happen after an action.
What would the Hebrew equivalent be for debriefing - while maintaining the same meaning?

Example sentence: After completion, debrief the session, discuss achievement points and prompt questions from the audience.
Lingopro
Israel
Hebrew translation:תשאול//תחקור לעומת תדרוך//סיכום
Explanation:
לאחר השלמה... תחקר את.... דון בהישגים ועודד שאלות ...
Selected response from:

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Grading comment
Cheers Aya ~♫~
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1תחקור לעומת תדרוך
Hezy Mor
3 +1תשאול//תחקור לעומת תדרוך//סיכום
Aya Deutsch


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
תשאול//תחקור לעומת תדרוך//סיכום


Explanation:
לאחר השלמה... תחקר את.... דון בהישגים ועודד שאלות ...

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Cheers Aya ~♫~
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
תחקור לעומת תדרוך


Explanation:
debrief = תחקור

brief = תדרוך

אני מציע לתת את הנקודות לאיה, כ היא השיבה ראשונה

Hezy Mor
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot: גם "תשאול" היא אופציה, ואולי אף רצויה
38 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search