Module learning objective

Hebrew translation: יעד מערך הלימוד

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Module learning objective
Hebrew translation:יעד מערך הלימוד
Entered by: Sergio Kot

15:00 Feb 5, 2013
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / workshop
English term or phrase: Module learning objective
I know the meaning I just can't seem to word it nicely in Hebrew. Your suggestions are REALLY welcome ;-)
Lingopro
Israel
יעד מערך הלימוד
Explanation:
רק מנסה לסייע :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2013-02-05 15:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

עכשיו תורך לעזור לי בשאלתי... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-05 16:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stick to my first (enlightened...???) answer.
As an ex-Spanish teacher, I vividly remember de term מערך שיעור...
I assume מערך לימוד is "on the botton" as well.
As for "supporting learning objectives", does "supporting" relate to "learning" or to "learning objectives"?
I don't intent to upset you -- halilah -- but wouldn't "תומכות" or "תומך", respectively, be more appropiate?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-02-05 17:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I strongly oppose "literaphobia" amongst translators.
The issue is to best confer the true spirit of the source text, not make it our own.
משניות would be secondary, wouldn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-02-05 21:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well... I was just trying to be creative...
Selected response from:

Sergio Kot
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you dear Mister Mame ;-)
Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4מטרת/יעד הלמידה של המודול/יחידת הלימוד
Doron Greenspan MITI
3יעד מערך הלימוד
Sergio Kot


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
module learning objective
יעד מערך הלימוד


Explanation:
רק מנסה לסייע :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2013-02-05 15:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

עכשיו תורך לעזור לי בשאלתי... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-05 16:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stick to my first (enlightened...???) answer.
As an ex-Spanish teacher, I vividly remember de term מערך שיעור...
I assume מערך לימוד is "on the botton" as well.
As for "supporting learning objectives", does "supporting" relate to "learning" or to "learning objectives"?
I don't intent to upset you -- halilah -- but wouldn't "תומכות" or "תומך", respectively, be more appropiate?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-02-05 17:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I strongly oppose "literaphobia" amongst translators.
The issue is to best confer the true spirit of the source text, not make it our own.
משניות would be secondary, wouldn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-02-05 21:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well... I was just trying to be creative...

Sergio Kot
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you dear Mister Mame ;-)
Very helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you ;-)

Asker: The next title under this one is: Supporting Learning Objectives - will this knowledge help you formulate another suggestion for me...? I will definitely consider using מערך for "module" here - didn't cross my mind until you suggested it.

Asker: Sorry, I neglected to say that I don't need help with the second title (I wrote מטרות לימוד נוספות), I just thought it may prompt another offer from you ;-) Although I am growing fonder of יעד מערך הלימוד by the minute. ♫...your turn...♫

Asker: Upset away as long as you're helping... ;-) How could I be upset when you are helping? I think תומכות is too literal. If anything then משניות, which I will now reconsider.

Asker: Literally speaking, משניות is secondary, but "literaphobia" and all...


1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
module learning objective
מטרת/יעד הלמידה של המודול/יחידת הלימוד


Explanation:
נראה לי שצריך לקרוא את זה כך.


Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: ...תודה. הקובץ כבר יצא





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search