spread

Hebrew translation: כתבה

05:51 Apr 25, 2013
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: spread
...win great prizes and have your photo published like those in this **spread**

If I'm not mistaken, it's an article (or pictures in this case) that spread over two pages in the magazine.
Please correct me if I'm wrong.
What is the proper Hebrew term, please?
Lingopro
Israel
Hebrew translation:כתבה
Explanation:
באנגלית הרי אומרים
double spread
לכתבה המתפרשת על פני שני עמודים במגזין

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2013-04-25 05:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

מניסיוני הקל בעולם העיתונאות אכן יש חשיבות משמעותית אם הכתבה נפרשת על פני עמוד, חצי עמוד או שני עמודים, אך לא מבחינה לשונאית
Selected response from:

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Grading comment
זה הכי התאים לתוכן שלי. תודה איציק.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2כפולת עמודים
Zohar CHABAUD
5פרסומת
Anita Treger
5כתבה
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
כתבה


Explanation:
באנגלית הרי אומרים
double spread
לכתבה המתפרשת על פני שני עמודים במגזין

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2013-04-25 05:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

מניסיוני הקל בעולם העיתונאות אכן יש חשיבות משמעותית אם הכתבה נפרשת על פני עמוד, חצי עמוד או שני עמודים, אך לא מבחינה לשונאית

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
זה הכי התאים לתוכן שלי. תודה איציק.
Notes to answerer
Asker: !טוב שיש איציק, חסוך שלא יחסר תודה רבה


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
פרסומת


Explanation:
Spread would be a two-page advertisement

Anita Treger
Israel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Anita, but it's an actual article not an advertisement, including pictures and spread over 2 pages.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spread // double spread
כפולת עמודים


Explanation:
This is how we used to call it when I've worked in Globes & in Hadashot in the 90's. I don't think that it has changed since - see reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-04-25 07:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ואם לא מדובר בכפולת עמודים אלא בעמוד אחד - אזי
spread=עמוד

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-04-25 08:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

אחותי, שעבדה כמעצבת גרפית בעכבר העיר - אישרה את המושג.

אני מבינה עם זאת את מה שאיציק אומר ואכן זה תלוי מי קהל הקוראים המיועד. אם מדובר באנשי פרסום, שיווק, עיתונאות וכדומה - "כפולת עמודים" או "כפולה" הנו המושג המתאים. אם מדובר בקהל קוראים מגוון יותר ניתן יהיה לכתוב למשל " התמונה שתראו בעמוד/ים הבא/ים"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-04-25 08:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

כתבה - גורם לקהל הקוראים לחשוב שהתוכן לא נקנה אלא נכתב כדי להעביר מידע
But it's your call :)


    Reference: http://www.maot.co.il/lex10/glossary/g_1079.asp
Zohar CHABAUD
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה זוהר - מדובר בקהל קוראים מגוון ולכן אני חושבת שהמילה "כתבה" שהציע איציק מתאימה כאן יותר, אבל בהחלט למדתי משהו היום על כפולת עמודים, אז תודה

Asker: ...התוכן באמת לא נקנה אלא נכתב כדי להעביר מידע


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Goren: לפעמים אפילו מקצרים את זה ל-כפולה
22 mins
  -> נכון. תודה מיכל

neutral  Itzik Greenvald Mivtach: כן , זה מה שאומרים, כפולה, אך האם את רואה את עצמך כותבת בגוף הכתבה 'התמונות שתראו בכפולה זו' ?
27 mins

agree  Amnon Shapira
3 hrs
  -> תודה אמנון




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search