benchmark company

Hebrew translation: חברה למופת / לדוגמא

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benchmark company
Hebrew translation:חברה למופת / לדוגמא
Entered by: Lingopro

19:14 Apr 30, 2013
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: benchmark company
The company hosted the International Kaizen Conference, after being chosen by the Kaizen Institute Romania as a **benchmark company** for its high level of Lean and Kaizen tool use.
Lingopro
Israel
חברה למופת / לדוגמא
Explanation:
אם הבנתי נכון מדובר בחברה שמציבה אמת מידה גבוהה בשימוש בעקרונות שיטת הקאיזן
לכן הלכתי על התרגום של המונח כאילו מדובר בעיטור לשבח לחברה
Selected response from:

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Grading comment
תודה רבה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2חברה למופת / לדוגמא
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
3חברה המשמשת אמת מידה// נקודת ייחוס//קריטריון
Aya Deutsch
2חברת מידוד / חברה לצורך השוואה
Donn Hyman (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
חברה למופת / לדוגמא


Explanation:
אם הבנתי נכון מדובר בחברה שמציבה אמת מידה גבוהה בשימוש בעקרונות שיטת הקאיזן
לכן הלכתי על התרגום של המונח כאילו מדובר בעיטור לשבח לחברה


    Reference: http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%A7%D7%90%D7%99%D7%96%D7%9F
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
תודה רבה
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה איציק, אכן מדובר בחברה שמצביעים עליה כיעד איכות


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doron Greenspan MITI
9 hrs
  -> תודה רבה דורון

agree  Amnon Shapira: כאן, כאשר מדובר בחברה שמצביעים עליה כיעד איכות הנוסח "חברה למופת" אכן מתאים מאוד. כאשר ידובר בציון אמת מידה ללא התייחסות לטיב הייתי משתמש בחברת מידוד.
10 hrs
  -> תודה אמנון. אכן לכך כיוונתי בהצעתי, להקשר הספציפי הזה

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
חברת מידוד / חברה לצורך השוואה


Explanation:
suggestion

Donn Hyman (X)
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה דון


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
חברה המשמשת אמת מידה// נקודת ייחוס//קריטריון


Explanation:
מתוך ההסבר של המונח עצמו

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה איה





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search