fabric doors

Hebrew translation: דלתות בד

16:27 May 7, 2013
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / industrial doors
English term or phrase: fabric doors
...fabric doors are better than steel slab construction for sealing mega structures such as airport hangars.
I haven't found strong enough backup for דלתות מבד so, I would love to hear your suggestions.
Thanks in advance.
Lingopro
Israel
Hebrew translation:דלתות בד
Explanation:
What's wrong with דלתות בד?
These are fabrics made of fiberglass and composite materials.



"The XXXX series is designed for interior applications where durability, speed and visual impact are paramount. Engineered for the rigors of high traffic applications, it's fast, it's safe and it can take a hit. The fiberglass composite material offers strength, long-life and cleanability".

http://is.gd/TYVAcU


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-05-08 09:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

הושקה דלת בד חדשה עמידה בפני תנאי מזג אוויר קיצוניים

חברת Fabric Structures USA הודיעה על השקת מוצר חדש High Quonset שהוא דלת בד המתאימה במיוחד לענף הבנייה, כדי לתת מענה קולע לצרכי אחסון זמני או קבוע. דלת זה מסוגלת להגן על המוצרים המאוחסנים מפני תנאי מזג אוויר קיצוניים. דלתות אלה הן בצבע ירוק הכוללת חלון שקוף בשטח של 1.20 מטר רבוע. רוחב הדלת הוא כשלושה מטר והגובה שלה 2.5 מטר הכוללת רוכסן כפול. הדלתות החדשות עשויות מחומרים ארכיטקטוניים והם עמידים בפני איש.

Read more: http://www.industry.org.il/?CategoryID=1591&ArticleID=9587#i...
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3דלתות העשויות מאריג//בד סינטטי
Aya Deutsch
3דלתות פלסטיק//ויניל
Aya Deutsch
3דלתות בד
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
3דלתות בד מצופות
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
דלתות בד מצופות


Explanation:
הכוונה היא לדלתות שעשויות מחומרים שאינם פלדה או מתכת, אך הן יכולות להיות ארוגות בתוך מסגרות מתכת ומצופות בחומרי פלסטיק
כך עולה מחיפוש קצר שאני ערכתי וממיטב הבנתי את הנושא, שאני מודה היא מועטה.
ניסיתי גם לגגל תמונות של המוצר באנגלית וזו הצעתי
לא הצלחתי למצוא כל כך דברים מקבילים בארץ אך שימי לב לקישורים והתיאור שמופיע בהם של הדלתות


    Reference: http://www.international-door.com/hoistup-fabric-doors.php
    Reference: http://www.albanydoors.us/high-speed-industrial-doors-produc...
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה איציק


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
דלתות בד


Explanation:
What's wrong with דלתות בד?
These are fabrics made of fiberglass and composite materials.



"The XXXX series is designed for interior applications where durability, speed and visual impact are paramount. Engineered for the rigors of high traffic applications, it's fast, it's safe and it can take a hit. The fiberglass composite material offers strength, long-life and cleanability".

http://is.gd/TYVAcU


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-05-08 09:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

הושקה דלת בד חדשה עמידה בפני תנאי מזג אוויר קיצוניים

חברת Fabric Structures USA הודיעה על השקת מוצר חדש High Quonset שהוא דלת בד המתאימה במיוחד לענף הבנייה, כדי לתת מענה קולע לצרכי אחסון זמני או קבוע. דלת זה מסוגלת להגן על המוצרים המאוחסנים מפני תנאי מזג אוויר קיצוניים. דלתות אלה הן בצבע ירוק הכוללת חלון שקוף בשטח של 1.20 מטר רבוע. רוחב הדלת הוא כשלושה מטר והגובה שלה 2.5 מטר הכוללת רוכסן כפול. הדלתות החדשות עשויות מחומרים ארכיטקטוניים והם עמידים בפני איש.

Read more: http://www.industry.org.il/?CategoryID=1591&ArticleID=9587#i...


Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sangro - there's nothing wrong with דלתות בד per se, it's only that I can't find any web references so I'm thinking there might be another name for them that I'm not aware of.

Asker: Thanks.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
דלתות פלסטיק//ויניל


Explanation:
עולה מתוך ההגדרה של אחד מהיצרנים:
Panel material: Blue vinyl is standard, 2-Ply monofilament optional. Consult factory for other available colors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ימים16 שעות (2013-05-10 08:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

היי, בדקתי את הסימוכין של עמיתים, ושם שוב מצויין חומר הבנייה כפולימור.
כדאי לבדוק ממה עשויות הדלתות במסמך/אתר שעליו את עובדת. רוצה להוסיף אם כך הצעה נוספת:
דלתות העשויות מאריג//בד סינטטי

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה איה. אני לא בטוחה שאני יכולה להגביל את המונח לדלתות שעשויות מפולימר כלשהו.


2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
דלתות העשויות מאריג//בד סינטטי


Explanation:
הסבר בתשובה הקודמת

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: !תודה רבה





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search