cookie-cutter company

Hebrew translation: סטארט-אפ סטריאוטיפית

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cookie-cutter company
Hebrew translation: סטארט-אפ סטריאוטיפית
Entered by: Zohar CHABAUD

05:11 Apr 16, 2014
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: cookie-cutter company
Company xxxx has never been one of those cookie-cutter start-ups.

בדרך כלל זה כלי לחיתוך עוגיות
? מה זה כאן
TIA!
Gad Kohenov
Israel
סטארט-אפ סטריאוטיפית
Explanation:
כמו בציטוט:
When we apply stereotypes, we assume that all members of a group are the same - like cookies cut with the same cookie cutter.
ואם המשפט מצלצל לא נכון, מה דעתך על:
XXX מעולם לא דמתה לכל חברות הסטארט אפ האחרות
או
XXX לא יצאה מאותה התבנית בדומה לחברות סטארט אפ אחרות

בכל מקרה - בהצלחה!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2014-04-21 04:59:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Zohar CHABAUD
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4יוצאת דופן, בלתי שגרתית, בלתי רגילה
Motty Henoch
4סטארט-אפ סטריאוטיפית
Zohar CHABAUD
4חברה שבלונית
nyb


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company
חברה שבלונית


Explanation:
נראה לי ששבלוני מתאים יותר


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cookie-cutter
nyb
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
סטארט-אפ סטריאוטיפית


Explanation:
כמו בציטוט:
When we apply stereotypes, we assume that all members of a group are the same - like cookies cut with the same cookie cutter.
ואם המשפט מצלצל לא נכון, מה דעתך על:
XXX מעולם לא דמתה לכל חברות הסטארט אפ האחרות
או
XXX לא יצאה מאותה התבנית בדומה לחברות סטארט אפ אחרות

בכל מקרה - בהצלחה!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2014-04-21 04:59:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Zohar CHABAUD
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: חשבתי על שטאנץ אבל תבנית הרבה יותר יפה


8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
יוצאת דופן, בלתי שגרתית, בלתי רגילה


Explanation:
בלי להסתבך עם תרגום מילולי ומגושם מדי שיפריע לקריאה, לדעתי זוהי כוונת הביטוי.

Motty Henoch
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search