You will be my judge

Hebrew translation: תשפטו בעצמכם

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You will be my judge
Hebrew translation:תשפטו בעצמכם
Entered by: Zohar CHABAUD

13:35 Jul 7, 2014
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: You will be my judge
Slogan for a web page, meaning "You (the client) will judge the quality of my work"
Daniel Frisano
Italy
תשפטו בעצמכם
Explanation:
backtranslated as: Judge for yourself.
Plus, it's quite common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2014-07-14 08:42:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much
Selected response from:

Zohar CHABAUD
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1תשפטו בעצמכם
Zohar CHABAUD
3הפינה לשיפוטכם
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you will be my judge
הפינה לשיפוטכם


Explanation:
מטבע לשון נפוץ.
ניתן לחפש אותו בגוגל ולראות עשרות תוצאות של דפים שבהם המשתמשים מתבקשים לשפוט/לדרג מוצר או שירות
הנה אחד למשל


    Reference: http://www.rest.co.il/article.aspx?ArticleID=6740
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you will be my judge
תשפטו בעצמכם


Explanation:
backtranslated as: Judge for yourself.
Plus, it's quite common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2014-07-14 08:42:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much


    Reference: http://viralim.net/%D7%97%D7%AA%D7%95%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%9D-%D7%...
    Reference: http://www.ynet.co.il/articles/0,7340,L-3706505,00.html
Zohar CHABAUD
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadine Epstein: Indeed it's quiet common as Zohar said
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Nadine




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search