Linkage

Hebrew translation: ריתום

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Linkage
Hebrew translation:ריתום
Entered by: Aya Deutsch

08:03 Mar 12, 2012
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Agricultural equipment
English term or phrase: Linkage
This refers to all sorts of elongated parts that connect the tractor and the implement it is connected to, or a trailer.
There's "3-point linkage" and "category 1 linkage" etc.
It's not just
מוט גרירה.

Is the word
יצול
used for this by people in the field?

3-point linkage:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Three-point_linkage_and_to...
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
משולש חיבור מהיר// ריתום שלוש נקודות// משולש לריתום מהיר
Explanation:
עוד קישור:
http://www.reuvenyoffe.co.il/product/81,56,113.aspx
Selected response from:

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Grading comment
ריתום - זו בדיוק המילה שחיפשתי, תודה!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1משולש חיבור מהיר// ריתום שלוש נקודות// משולש לריתום מהיר
Aya Deutsch
4חיבור שלוש נקודות/מחבר שלוש נקודות
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linkage
חיבור שלוש נקודות/מחבר שלוש נקודות


Explanation:
http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/הארי_פרגוסון

כנ"ל בצרפתית

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attelage_trois-points

Attelage trois-points

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linkage
משולש חיבור מהיר// ריתום שלוש נקודות// משולש לריתום מהיר


Explanation:
עוד קישור:
http://www.reuvenyoffe.co.il/product/81,56,113.aspx


    Reference: http://www.masgerut.co.il/?categoryId=72896&itemId=153423
    Reference: http://www.reuvenyoffe.co.il/product/81,56,113.aspx
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ריתום - זו בדיוק המילה שחיפשתי, תודה!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro: ריתום שלוש נקודות
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search