block anesthesia

Hebrew translation: הרדמה אזורית/אלחוש אזורי

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:block anesthesia
Hebrew translation:הרדמה אזורית/אלחוש אזורי
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

23:54 Sep 10, 2011
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: block anesthesia
Dear colleagues!

I am translating a Clinical Residency Certificate (related to dentistry), please help me with correct translation of the terms that are listed in the certificate just as a part of necessary skills.

"...
block anesthesia
infiltration anesthesia
surface anesthesia
....
"

Thank you in advance!
Irina Levchenko
הרדמה אזורית/אלחוש אזורי
Explanation:
לפי האקדמיה ללשון העברית
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1הרדמה אזורית/אלחוש אזורי
Gad Kohenov
5 -1חוסמילחסום פעילות חומרי הרדמה
Gila Lavi Shostak


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
הרדמה אזורית/אלחוש אזורי


Explanation:
לפי האקדמיה ללשון העברית

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tzviya Levin Rifkind
19 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

disagree  Gila Lavi Shostak: נכון רק לגבי ההגדרה השלישית אבל מטעה לגבי ההגדרה הראשונה
24 mins
  -> אני סומך על האקדמיה ללשון במקרה הזה. לקחתי את המושג מהמילון שלהם לרפואת שיניים

agree  Doron Greenspan MITI
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Your remark is correct, of course.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
חוסמילחסום פעילות חומרי הרדמה


Explanation:
infiltration anesthesia
surface anesthesia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-11 04:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infiltration anesthesia- החדרת חומרי הרדמה בנוזלים
surface anesthesia- הרדמה מקומית


Gila Lavi Shostak
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Doron Greenspan MITI: "Block" here is an adjective, not a verb
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search