alimentary limb

Hebrew translation: mikta ikul

12:54 May 11, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general surgery
English term or phrase: alimentary limb
term used in medical surgery, gastroenterological term
ilaria
Hebrew translation:mikta ikul
Explanation:
Apparently, this is a section of the gastrointestinal canal, formed surgically:
cf. www.stlukesmedcenter.com/second/services/bridges/surgery.ht...

It's not simply an 'organ', hence not 'eyvar'.
I suggest
mikta ikul - מקטע עכול
or
anaf ikul - ענף עכול

in analogy with similar situations in cardiology (coronary bypass surgery).
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
thanks a lot
ilaria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mikta ikul
Eynat
5 -1איבר עיכול
Amnon Shapira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
איבר עיכול


Explanation:
plain

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: eivar = organ, and this is not simply a digestive organ. See below.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mikta ikul


Explanation:
Apparently, this is a section of the gastrointestinal canal, formed surgically:
cf. www.stlukesmedcenter.com/second/services/bridges/surgery.ht...

It's not simply an 'organ', hence not 'eyvar'.
I suggest
mikta ikul - מקטע עכול
or
anaf ikul - ענף עכול

in analogy with similar situations in cardiology (coronary bypass surgery).

Eynat
Grading comment
thanks a lot
ilaria




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search