Intractable pain

Hebrew translation: כאב מתמיד

19:42 Nov 4, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pain
English term or phrase: Intractable pain
I know the meaning but What is the commonly used and/or official term in Hebrew?
(Didn't find it in the Academy's site.)
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
Hebrew translation:כאב מתמיד
Explanation:
אין תרגום רשמי. המונח הנפוץ, נסי גוגל עברי, הוא "כאב מתמיד". גם "כאב עיקש" נכון אבל לא מצאתי אף שימוש בו.
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5כאב מתמיד
Amnon Shapira
5כאב עיקש
Akiva Brest (X)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intractable pain
כאב עיקש


Explanation:
כאב תמידי שלא נעלם
לא חייב להיות חריף, אלא יכול כאב רקע מעומעם גם כן

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intractable pain
כאב מתמיד


Explanation:
אין תרגום רשמי. המונח הנפוץ, נסי גוגל עברי, הוא "כאב מתמיד". גם "כאב עיקש" נכון אבל לא מצאתי אף שימוש בו.

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey
51 mins

agree  Suzan Chin
1 hr

agree  Eynati: This is the term actually used in the branja.
1 hr

agree  Rutie Eckdish
1 hr

agree  shay_k
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search