Concomitant medications

Hebrew translation: תרופות נלוות

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Concomitant medications
Hebrew translation:תרופות נלוות
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

09:28 Jun 19, 2011
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical trials
English term or phrase: Concomitant medications
Is there an agreed term for this in Hebrew?

It's a header in a table describing what needs to be checked in each visit of a clinical trial: "Concomitant Medications and Concurrent Procedures".

Since
בו-זמני
applies to the second part, what should apply to the first?

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
תרופות נלוות
Explanation:
זה מה שרשום במילון שקבלתי מחברה שמתמחה בתרגומים לניסויים קליניים...

זה גם נשמע לי מתאים באופן אישי.
Selected response from:

Odded Leon
Israel
Grading comment
תודה!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3תרופות נלוות
Odded Leon
5תרופות שניטלות במקביל
Tzviya Levin Rifkind
4תרופות נלוות
Ronen
3תרופות הניתנות בו-זמנית
Joab Eichenberg-Eilon


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concomitant medications
תרופות שניטלות במקביל


Explanation:
.

Tzviya Levin Rifkind
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 196
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concomitant medications
תרופות נלוות


Explanation:
זה מה שרשום במילון שקבלתי מחברה שמתמחה בתרגומים לניסויים קליניים...

זה גם נשמע לי מתאים באופן אישי.

Odded Leon
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
תודה!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro: This is the one
29 mins

agree  Pnina
37 mins

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
53 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concomitant medications
תרופות נלוות


Explanation:
I often use this, or alternatively - תרופות שניטלות במקביל

Ronen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concomitant medications
תרופות הניתנות בו-זמנית


Explanation:
המשמעות הבסיסית של תה"ש היא דבר המתרחש בו-זמנית. התשובות האחרות יכולות להתאים אבל הן מתרחקות מן המונח המקורי.

Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search