https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-hebrew/medical-general/4453255-nil-by-mouth.html

Nil by mouth

Hebrew translation: צום מוחלט

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nil by mouth
Hebrew translation:צום מוחלט
Entered by: Tzviya Levin Rifkind

15:11 Jul 25, 2011
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Nil by mouth
Can't seem to recall how this is translated in hospitals, etc.

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
צום מוחלט
Explanation:
הפירוש המילולי הוא "שום דבר דרך הפה" ובעברית יפה - צום מוחלט.

Selected response from:

Tzviya Levin Rifkind
Israel
Grading comment
האחות תמיד צודקת!
מכיוון שזה לא תרגום רפואי, אלא אחד ממספר נסיבות תזונתיות אפשריות, בחרתי בצום. תודה!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5צום מוחלט
Tzviya Levin Rifkind
4לא להאכיל
Gad Kohenov
4לא לנטילה פומית / אסור לבלוע
Yevgeniy Y. Zingerman
Summary of reference entries provided
npo
Lirka

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nil by mouth
לא לנטילה פומית / אסור לבלוע


Explanation:
The first option is what I really saw, the second one may be suggested for the translation of more general instructions for common people.

Yevgeniy Y. Zingerman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nil by mouth
לא להאכיל


Explanation:
Also callede NPO in fact. Nothing by mouth
לפי מילון כרטא למונחי הרפואה והבריאות

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-25 16:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

אם כך אפשר "לא לקחת דרך הפה" כתרגום של
non ingestible

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה, אבל מה בנוגע לשתייה?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nil by mouth
צום מוחלט


Explanation:
הפירוש המילולי הוא "שום דבר דרך הפה" ובעברית יפה - צום מוחלט.



Tzviya Levin Rifkind
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 196
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
האחות תמיד צודקת!
מכיוון שזה לא תרגום רפואי, אלא אחד ממספר נסיבות תזונתיות אפשריות, בחרתי בצום. תודה!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yevgeniy Y. Zingerman
16 mins

disagree  Eytan Rubinstien MD: a pt being fed through a PEG or via IV (TPN) because of recurrent aspiration or malabsorption, would be NPO but not "fasting". eytan
31 mins
  -> NPO משמעותו לא לתת דבר דרך מערכת העיכול, גם לא פג. כמובן שמי שמקבל הזנה תוך ורידית (TPN) לא מקבל תזונה דרך מערכת העיכול. ראה הסבר כאן: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/nothing by m...




Reference comments


1 min
Reference: npo

Reference information:
nulla per os (L)

same in English.

Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: