varicectomy

Hebrew translation: כריתת דליות

03:35 Oct 22, 2015
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / �
English term or phrase: varicectomy
לא נמצא משום מה במילון הרפואי

TIA
Gad Kohenov
Israel
Hebrew translation:כריתת דליות
Explanation:
varicose
הן דליות. בתוספת הסיומת
ectomy
כריתת דליות
בלינק הראשון תוכל לראות שכריתת דליות נקראת
phlebectomy
בלינק השני ניתן לראות שהמונח
phlebectomy
הוא נרדף למונח
varicectomy
Selected response from:

Rut Shaham
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4כריתת דליות
Rut Shaham
1half answer
Erzsébet Czopyk
Summary of reference entries provided
varicectomy
Erzsébet Czopyk

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
half answer


Explanation:
ניתוח כלי דם
יתוח להתעמלות
varix - הילד

varix+ectomy (I am guessing NOt the meaning but the Hebrew)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2015-10-22 04:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ima.org.il/ima/formstorage/type7/milonh.htm

http://www.hadassah-med.com/medical-care/departments/vascula... - this is the site about vascular surgery of Hadassah Medical Center in many languages, incl. Hebrew, I just cannot switch the language (left corner above)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2015-10-22 04:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VASCULAR SURGERY
Tel: 972-2-677-6958, 677-6959
E-mail: [email protected], [email protected], [email protected]
URL: http://www.hadassah-med.com/medical-care/departments/vascula...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2015-10-22 04:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or try this: http://hebrew-terms.huji.ac.il/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2015-10-22 04:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

varix - הילד
surgery - כירורגיה

varix+ectomy

Varicose veins - דליות
https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/דליות
דליוּת (או ורידים דליתיים, באנגלית: Varicose veins)

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
כריתת דליות


Explanation:
varicose
הן דליות. בתוספת הסיומת
ectomy
כריתת דליות
בלינק הראשון תוכל לראות שכריתת דליות נקראת
phlebectomy
בלינק השני ניתן לראות שהמונח
phlebectomy
הוא נרדף למונח
varicectomy


    Reference: http://www.mcra.co.il/?CategoryID=513&ArticleID=863
    Reference: http://medicine.academic.ru/38359/phlebectomy
Rut Shaham
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hebrew
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: varicectomy

Reference information:
varicectomy - Medical dictionary
medicine.academic.ru/98557/varicectomy

phlebectomy — n. the surgical removal of a vein (or part of a vein), sometimes performed for the treatment of varicose veins in the legs (varicectomy) … The new ...

http://vasculareducation.com/wp/modern-varicectomy-endovenou...

Traditional vein surgery | Sziluett Plasztika LézerCentrum ...
www.sziluett-plasztika.hu/hu/node/430

TRADITIONAL VEIN SURGERY
The varicectomy is a common used surgical procedure. With aging the veins, which already exist, will strech, more and more dilated veins will develop. With the increasing number of dilated veins they will fuse and slowly bulk from the skin around. When they reach this growing phase they also cause problems and pain. This process is presented in different ages in the humans and progresses with different speed. There are women and men where this process appears in a young age. It is more common in those women who takes anticonceptive pills or the vein problems are already presented in their family. The traditional varicectomy can be performed in all adults, who does not have contra-indications.
With the traditional varicectomy we remove the treated part of the vein or cut off its continuity. The removed vein will disappear or in the cutted vein the circulation will cease and by the time it absorbs. In the case of bilateral vein problems the procedure will be performed in two different ocassions, because first we operate one of the limbs to have the other limb for loading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2015-10-22 03:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOT this:
https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/הקזת_דם

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2015-10-22 03:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Varicose Vein Treatment | MedStar Union Memorial Hospital
www.medstarunionmemorial.org/.../varicose-vein-treatm...
A surgical approach is involved to resolve the troubled area. ... It is called phlebectomy or mini-incisional varicectomy; it consists of the removal of all the ...

Vascular Surgery - Dr. Rose Magánkórház
www.drrose.hu/en/private-hospital/.../vascular-surgery
The objective of vascular surgery is the operative treatment or medication of ... Removal of collateral veins (varicectomy); Sclerotization of veins by injection in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2015-10-22 04:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://health.usnews.com/doctors/moshe-haimov-892412
you can send him an e-mail and ask

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search