gastric dextrose infusion

Hebrew translation: עירוי דקסטרוז לקיבה

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gastric dextrose infusion
Hebrew translation:עירוי דקסטרוז לקיבה
Entered by: Liran Mendel, MSc.

12:05 Aug 7, 2018
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Synosis
English term or phrase: gastric dextrose infusion
The patient is weaned off entirely from gastric dextrose infusion and/or glucose‑fortified feeds.
Toda
Liran Mendel, MSc.
עירוי דקסטרוז לקיבה
Explanation:
המטופל נגמל לחלוטין מעירוי דקסטרוז לקיבה ו/או מהזנה מועשרת בגלוקוז. *** המילה עירוי חשובה כאן. המשפט אינו מתייחס לכלי (זונדה/פג) שדרכו המזון המסוים מוכנס לקיבה אלא לצורת המתן ולקצב.
Selected response from:

Tzviya Levin Rifkind
Israel
Grading comment
Toda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1עירוי דקסטרוז לקיבה
Tzviya Levin Rifkind
4דקסטרוז בעזרת/דרך צינור(ית) לקיבה / הזנה אנטרלית עם דקסטרוז
Naji Rizik, M.D.


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
דקסטרוז בעזרת/דרך צינור(ית) לקיבה / הזנה אנטרלית עם דקסטרוז


Explanation:
מדובר לרוב במה שמכונה "זונדה" להזנה דרך הקיבה, אך ייתכן שמדובר ב"פג" (גסטרוסטום אנדוסקופי, שלא מוכנס דרך האף אלא דרך העור) אז לא הייתי משתמש במילה "זונדה".


Naji Rizik, M.D.
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
עירוי דקסטרוז לקיבה


Explanation:
המטופל נגמל לחלוטין מעירוי דקסטרוז לקיבה ו/או מהזנה מועשרת בגלוקוז. *** המילה עירוי חשובה כאן. המשפט אינו מתייחס לכלי (זונדה/פג) שדרכו המזון המסוים מוכנס לקיבה אלא לצורת המתן ולקצב.

Tzviya Levin Rifkind
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 196
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Toda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Ryznar
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search