underlying tissues

Hebrew translation: הרקמות התת-עוריות / הרקמות הנמצאות מתחת לעור

14:54 Aug 17, 2019
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Burns treatment
English term or phrase: underlying tissues
"if a child has been burned, the burn blisters, affects more than one area of the body, covers hands, feet, joints or face, or if underlying tissues are visible."
Ittai Hen
Israel
Hebrew translation:הרקמות התת-עוריות / הרקמות הנמצאות מתחת לעור
Explanation:
בהתאם להקשר שלך ולידע הרפואי הכללי שלי בנושא.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-08-17 15:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would just use the term I suggested and add a short comment to the client along with the back translation into English / mentioning the fact that I added the word "skin" here since it's already suggested in the English text here, it's correct from a medical perspective, and simply "שמתחת" doesn't sound too good (although admittedly, that would be more faithful to the source).
Selected response from:

Naji Rizik, M.D.
Germany
Grading comment
תודה רבה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1הרקמות התת-עוריות / הרקמות הנמצאות מתחת לעור
Naji Rizik, M.D.
4הרקמות שמתחת
Rut Shaham


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
הרקמות שמתחת


Explanation:
זה פחות מונח מקצועי, ויותר שאלה של ניסוח. הייתי כותבת "או אם הרקמות שמתחת גלויות לעין"/ "או אם ניתן לראות את הרקמות שמתחת

Rut Shaham
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 244

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
הרקמות התת-עוריות / הרקמות הנמצאות מתחת לעור


Explanation:
בהתאם להקשר שלך ולידע הרפואי הכללי שלי בנושא.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-08-17 15:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would just use the term I suggested and add a short comment to the client along with the back translation into English / mentioning the fact that I added the word "skin" here since it's already suggested in the English text here, it's correct from a medical perspective, and simply "שמתחת" doesn't sound too good (although admittedly, that would be more faithful to the source).

Naji Rizik, M.D.
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
תודה רבה

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omri Ofek Luzon
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search