love and best wishes

Hebrew translation: אהבה ומיטב האיחולים

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love and best wishes
Hebrew translation:אהבה ומיטב האיחולים
Entered by: EGB Translations

11:25 Sep 14, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: love and best wishes
To sign a greeting card
Irene
אהבה ומיטב האיחולים
Explanation:
love = אהבה
and best wishes = ומיטב האיחולים

In Hebrew "best" is not commonly used for greetings. So I suggest to use the word לבביים which is hearty. איחולים לבביים (hearty congratulations)
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4אהבה ומיטב האיחולים
EGB Translations
4 -1b'ahava u'b'hazlahca
Rebecca


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
b'ahava u'b'hazlahca


Explanation:
this literally means with love and the best of luck, or the best of success

Rebecca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: Best wishes does not imply u'b'hazlahca (or even u'b'hazlacha)
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
אהבה ומיטב האיחולים


Explanation:
love = אהבה
and best wishes = ומיטב האיחולים

In Hebrew "best" is not commonly used for greetings. So I suggest to use the word לבביים which is hearty. איחולים לבביים (hearty congratulations)

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat: The first one, although I would write 'Be-ahava...' etc
36 mins
  -> Thanks. At first I thought so too, but...

agree  oliver deutsch: Agree with Eynat - take the first one (EGB)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rutie Eckdish
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vitaly_Kh: Since it's used to sign a card, Eynat is rigth: Be-ahava seems to be a little bit more friendly
6 days
  -> Thanks.(see my commet to Eynat):)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search