skipping

Hebrew translation: קפיצה בחבל

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skipping
Hebrew translation:קפיצה בחבל
Entered by: Sergio Kot

06:23 Nov 29, 2013
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Fitness
English term or phrase: skipping
"Once you begin to get fitter you could also try jogging or *skipping*"

חשבתי על "קפיצת חבל", אבל אינני בטוח.
תודה על עזרתכם.
Sergio Kot
Israel
קפיצה בחבל
Explanation:
אכן פעילות גופנית טובה
Selected response from:

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1קפיצה בחבל
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
4קפיצה בחבל
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
4דילוג/דילוג בחבל
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
קפיצה בחבל


Explanation:
אכן פעילות גופנית טובה


    Reference: http://bekosher.co.il/%d7%a7%d7%a4%d7%99%d7%a6%d7%94-%d7%91%...
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transmiri: ולחבל קוראים דלגית
1 day 1 hr
  -> תודה רבה וחג שמח

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
דילוג/דילוג בחבל


Explanation:
http://cms.education.gov.il/EducationCMS/UNITS/Mazkirut_Peda...{CC4E9733-12B9-4478-B36E-BD5430BC23E1}&NRORIGINALURL=%2FEducationCMS%2FUnits%2FMazkirut_Pedagogit%2FBriut%2FBriutTalmid%2FBdikarefuit02.htm%3Fwbc_purpose%3Dbasicredirectgviyatashlumim.htm&NRCACHEHINT=NoModifyGuest&wbc_purpose=basicredirectgviyatashlumim.htm

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
קפיצה בחבל


Explanation:
אכן פעילות גופנית טובה


    Reference: http://bekosher.co.il/%d7%a7%d7%a4%d7%99%d7%a6%d7%94-%d7%91%...
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search