Incident Event

Hebrew translation: אירוע/מאורע אקראי

17:28 Jul 5, 2016
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Brain Hemorrhage, AVM
English term or phrase: Incident Event
Hi, everybody,
would like to make sure I'm not mistaken understanding and translating the above term. Here's the context sentence: Brain hemorrhage or seizure as an incident event may occur in young children or adults over 40. How would you translate "incident event" into Hebrew?
Thanks a bunch!
yanm
Hebrew translation:אירוע/מאורע אקראי
Explanation:
ההקשר מחייב התייחסות גם למילה
incident
ונראה שהכוונה לשבץ מוחי כמאורע אקראי/פתאומי, ללא מחלות רקע או גורמים ידועים
Selected response from:

nyb
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1אירוע/מאורע אקראי
nyb
4אירוע
Naji Rizik, M.D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incident event
אירוע


Explanation:
I'd use a single term to translate it in this case.

Naji Rizik, M.D.
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in HebrewHebrew

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incident event
אירוע/מאורע אקראי


Explanation:
ההקשר מחייב התייחסות גם למילה
incident
ונראה שהכוונה לשבץ מוחי כמאורע אקראי/פתאומי, ללא מחלות רקע או גורמים ידועים

nyb
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Geron
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search