PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Radio Crackling

Hebrew translation: רעש סטטי

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Radio Crackling
Hebrew translation:רעש סטטי
Entered by: Adar Brauner

13:57 Apr 20, 2015
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / nursing bed
English term or phrase: Radio Crackling
Generic common expression, found in the following context:

"- Electrical disturbances affecting other nearby electronic appliances (e.g. crackling on the radio) cannot be excluded"

How would you say it in Hebrew, please?
Adar Brauner
Israel
רעש סטטי
Explanation:
זה הביטוי
Selected response from:

nyb
Israel
Grading comment
לא שתשובת רותי אינה נכונה....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4רעש סטטי
nyb
4רעשים/ הפרעות קליטה ברדיו
Rut Shaham


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radio crackling
רעשים/ הפרעות קליטה ברדיו


Explanation:
ככל הידוע לי, אין ביטוי מקובל בעברית, הייתי כותבת רעשים, או הפרעות קליטה

Rut Shaham
Israel
Native speaker of: Hebrew
PRO pts in category: 44

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radio crackling
רעש סטטי


Explanation:
זה הביטוי


    Reference: http://architecture.org.il/art_bniya_baithaham.php
    Reference: http://www.ford.co.il/default.asp?catid=%7B49BFE0B7-79AA-4BA...
nyb
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
לא שתשובת רותי אינה נכונה....
Notes to answerer
Asker: מעניין





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search