PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

programmable shunts

Hebrew translation: דלף (שאנט) בר כוונון

10:22 Nov 14, 2019
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Examples of electronic medical devices
English term or phrase: programmable shunts
Other devices include pacemakers, defibrillators, and programmable shunts.

Thanks in advance
Lingopro
Israel
Hebrew translation:דלף (שאנט) בר כוונון
Explanation:
מתוך תיאור הפעולה ....
Selected response from:

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Grading comment
תודה איה
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1דלף מיתכנת / חכם
Eytan Rubinstien MD
5 -1נקז מיתכנת
Amnon Shapira
1דלף (שאנט) בר כוונון
Aya Deutsch


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
דלף (שאנט) בר כוונון


Explanation:
מתוך תיאור הפעולה ....

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
תודה איה
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה איה, אכן כתבתי דלף אבל לא הייתי בטוחה אם עדיף לכתוב שאנט


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tzviya Levin Rifkind: אני מעדיפה דלף, אבל אם לא הכתיב הוא שנט. קישור לתמיכה בתשובתך: https://www.beok.co.il/forums/forum-216/?m=156696
19 mins

disagree  Amnon Shapira: לא דלף
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
נקז מיתכנת


Explanation:
בהקשר המבוקש, ברור שמדובר בהתקן ולכן השימוש במילה "דלף" שגוי ומשבש את המובונות הנדרשת.
מדובר בהתקן מכני המיועד לגשר בין שני מוליכי נוזלים בגוף או לרוקן ריכוזי נוזלים. ראו לדוגמה תיאור של נקז מוחי בקישור שלהלן.
הוויקיפדיה באנגלית מציעה תשובות טובות להסברת המונח, העברית לא מציעה לנו, עדיין מונח ספציפי ו"נקז" מציע את הפתרון הטוב ביותר.




    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cerebral_shunt
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shunt_(medical)
Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה אמנון, בהחלט משכנע. אחשוב על האפשרויות ואנסה להתאים לטקסט שבידיי


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eytan Rubinstien MD: . בדפי הסבר לחולה של בתי חולים בארץ משתמשים במונח ״דלף״ או ״שאנט״
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
דלף מיתכנת / חכם


Explanation:
לפי המלצת האקדמיה
אולי אפשר גם:
דלף מתוכנת
איתן

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-11-14 17:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

לפי הבנתי - מתכוונן פירושו:
adjustable
שזה שונה מ-
programmable
איתן

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-11-14 22:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

בדפי הסבר לחולה של בתי חולים שונים בארץ משתמשים במונח ״דלף״ או ״שאנט״:
1) https://www.doctors.co.il/medical-articles/242244/
2) https://www.rambam.org.il/checks-and-inspections/neurosurger...
3) https://hospitals.clalit.co.il/rabin/he/departments-and-clin...
וכולי
כך שזה מונח שנמצא בשימוש יומיומי על ידי נוירוכירורגים וגסטרולוגים
איתן


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-11-14 22:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

המונח ״נקז״ מתייחס יותר ל-
drain
מאשר ל
shunt
ומבחינה טיפולית משמש לצרכים שונים לגמרי.
אחד התפקידים של הדלף הוא לנקז אבל הוא משמש גם לצרכים אחרים


Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: האם דלף מתכוונן מוכר לך? אם לא, אשתמש בדלף חכם ותודה רבה איתן


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amnon Shapira: לא דלף
40 mins
  -> see: https://www.rambam.org.il/checks-and-inspections/neurosurger... https://www.doctors.co.il/medical-articles/242244/




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search