Minister of State for Defense, M.M.

Hebrew translation: מליפודי רנגפאטי, שר זוטר במשרד ההגנה (ההודי)//סגן שר הביטחון

18:10 May 6, 2012
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Military / Defense / Government / news
English term or phrase: Minister of State for Defense, M.M.
"Minister of State for Defense, M.M. Pallam Raju..."

What does M.M. stand for in Indian politics and is he שר ההגנה?
I'm wondering becuse its says *for* Defense.
Lingopro
Israel
Hebrew translation:מליפודי רנגפאטי, שר זוטר במשרד ההגנה (ההודי)//סגן שר הביטחון
Explanation:
1. India: A Minister of State is a junior Minister in the Council of Ministers in the Federal or Central Government who may assist a cabinet minister or have independent charge of a ministry.
2. The hierarchy:
Union Cabinet Minister for Defence — A. K. Antony, MP (INC)
Minister of State for Defence — Pallam Raju, MP (INC)
Deputy Secretary to Government of India as Private Secretary — Diwakar Misra,
Director to Government of India as Officer on Special Duty —
Dr. K.V. Jacob,
Joint Secretary to Government of India as Advisor —
Raghvendra Dubey
Selected response from:

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Grading comment
תודה. (הורדתי את המילה זוטר משום שכתוב: or have independent charge of a ministry, ואז אותו שר אינו באמת זוטר.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3מליפודי רנגפאטי, שר זוטר במשרד ההגנה (ההודי)//סגן שר הביטחון
Aya Deutsch
3שר המדינה לעיניני בטחון
meirs


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minister of state for defense
שר המדינה לעיניני בטחון


Explanation:
I have no idea of what M.M. stands for, it is probably unrelated to the ministerial position - is maybe subject to a different PROZ question.

meirs
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Meir. שר המדינה doesn't sound quite right. I think your comment in disucssion may help shed some light.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minister of state for defense, m.m.
מליפודי רנגפאטי, שר זוטר במשרד ההגנה (ההודי)//סגן שר הביטחון


Explanation:
1. India: A Minister of State is a junior Minister in the Council of Ministers in the Federal or Central Government who may assist a cabinet minister or have independent charge of a ministry.
2. The hierarchy:
Union Cabinet Minister for Defence — A. K. Antony, MP (INC)
Minister of State for Defence — Pallam Raju, MP (INC)
Deputy Secretary to Government of India as Private Secretary — Diwakar Misra,
Director to Government of India as Officer on Special Duty —
Dr. K.V. Jacob,
Joint Secretary to Government of India as Advisor —
Raghvendra Dubey

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
תודה. (הורדתי את המילה זוטר משום שכתוב: or have independent charge of a ministry, ואז אותו שר אינו באמת זוטר.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search